Oblique CT Measurement of the Femoral Anteversion as a New Technique in In-toeing Children

Abstract

The aim of this study is to figure out the correlation of physical examination and femoral anteversion angles by oblique measurement using computed tomography (CT) and to compare femoral anteversion angles by standard transverse and oblique measurement in in-toeing children. Seventy-one children were included in this retrospective study. Each patient underwent physical examination and CT scans. On physical examination including the hip internal rotation (IR) and external rotation (ER), there was no significant difference between right and left side. On CT scans, right and left femoral anteversion angles by standard transverse measurement were significantly higher than oblique measurement. In Pearson’s correlation coefficients, the values of between hip IR and standard transverse measurement were more than those of oblique measurement. But Fisher’s z transformation, the differences between two methods showed a borderline significance on the right side and no significance on the left side. The formula between femoral anteversion angles by two methods was calculated as a linear equation. Although there are some reports about the advantage of the oblique measurement as a new technique, there is no statistical difference between two methods as a measurement of femoral anteversion on CT in in-toeing children.

본 연구는 내족지 보행 환아에서 이학적 검사와 전산화 단층 촬영 (CT) 으로 측정한 대퇴골 전염각의 관계를 알아보고, 대퇴골 전염각 측정에 이용 되는 standard transverse measurement와 oblique measurement를 비교해 보고자 시행하였다. 후향적 연구로 전체 71명의 내족지 보행 환아가 포함되 었다. 모든 환아는 이학적 검사 및 CT 촬영을 하였다. 고관절의 내회전각 과 외회전각을 측정한 이학적 검사에서 우측과 좌측 비교하였을 때 통계적 으로 유의한 차이는 없었다. CT 결과 standard transverse measurement를 이용한 대퇴골 전염각이 oblique measurement를 이용한 대퇴골 전염각보다 컸으며 이는 통계적으로 유의한 수준을 보였다. 피어슨 상관계수 (r) 는 대 퇴골 내회전각과 standard transverse measurement를 이용해 측정한 대퇴 골 전염각 사이의 r 값이 대퇴골 내회전각과 oblique measurement를 이용 해 측정한 값보다 컸다. 그러나 Fisher's z transformation 시행하였을 때 우측 하지는 경계선상 유의성, 좌측 하지는 유의하지 않음을 보였다. 또한 standard transverse measurement와 oblique measurement를 이용해 측정 한 femoral anteversion 값 사이에는 선형 방정식이 도출되었다. 최근 CT 를 이용한 femoral anteversion의 측정 시에 새로운 방법으로 oblique measurement의 장점을 기술한 논문들이 있지만, 본 연구에서는 기존의 standard transverse measurement와 통계적으로 유의한 차이는 없었다.