Association between White Matter Lesion and the Cerebral Glucose Metabolism in Patients with Cognitive Impairment

Abstract

뇌 백질병변은 T2 강조 자기공명영상(MRI)에서 고신호 강도 병변으로 관찰되는데, 이것은 뇌에서 만성 미세혈관허혈이 존재함을 의미한다. 또한 뇌 백질병변은 노인에서 기억 및 인지장애의 잠재적인 위험요인으로 알려 져 있다. 이에 본 연구는 인지장애가 있는 환자에서 뇌 백질병변과 포도당 대사 사이의 상관관계를 평가하고자 하였다. 본 연구는 정상 대조군 19명, 경증 인지장애 환자 30명, 알츠하이머병 환자 34명을 전향적으로 연구대상으로 포함하였다. 모든 환자는 뇌 MRI, F-18 florbetaben 양전자방출단층촬영(PET/CT), F-18 FDG PET/CT 검 사를 시행받았다. T2 강조 MRI 영상에서 Fazekas 스케일을 사용하여 뇌 백질병변을 정량화 하였다. 뇌 베타아밀로이드 축적량과 포도당 대사는 용 적분석방법을 통해 정량적으로 측정되었다. Fazekas 스케일과 포도당 대사 의 상관관계를 평가하기 위하여 뇌 베타아밀로이드 축적량을 보정한 다중 선형회귀분석이 시행되었다. 정상 대조군 및 경증 인지장애 환자와 비교하여, 알츠하이머병 환자에서 양측 전두엽과 측두엽, 두정엽, 변연엽의 뇌 포도당 대사가 유의하게 낮았 다. 양측 전두엽, 측두엽 및 두정엽과 변연엽에서 Fazekas 스케일과 뇌 포 도당대사 간에는 유의한 음의 상관관계가 있었다. 다중선형회귀분석은 Fazekas 스케일이 양측 전두엽과 측두엽, 변연엽의 뇌 포도당대사에 대한 독립적인 결정인자라는 것을 보여주었다. 본 연구는 인지장애환자에서 뇌백질병변과 뇌 포도당 대사 사이에 음의 상관관계가 있음을 보여주었다. 만성 미세혈관허혈은 뇌 베타아밀로이드 축 적과 함께 인지장애를 일으키는 원인이라고 생각 될 수 있다.

White matter lesions (WMLs), detected as hyperintensities on T2-weighted MRI, represent chronic microvascular ischemia in the brain and are considered potential risk factors for memory and cognitive impairment in the elderly. The aim of this study is to evaluate relationship between WMLs and cerebral glucose metabolism in patients with cognitive impairment. This prospective study included 19, 30, and 34 patients with cognitively normal (CN), mild cognitive impairment (MCI), and Alzheimer’s disease (AD), respectively, who underwent brain magnetic resonance imaging, F-18 florbetaben positron emission tomography (PET), and F-18 fluorodeoxyglucose PET between June 2015 and January 2017. The Fazekas scale was used to quantify WMLs on brain T2-weighted MRI. The cerebral β-amyloid (Aβ) burden and cerebral glucose metabolism were quantitatively estimated using volume-of-interest analysis. Multiple linear regression analysis adjusted for the cerebral Aβ burden was performed to evaluate the relationship between the Fazekas scale score and cerebral glucose metabolism. The Fazekas scale score exhibited a significant negative correlation with the glucose metabolism in the bilateral frontal, temporal, and White matter lesions (WMLs), detected as hyperintensities on T2-weighted MRI, represent chronic microvascular ischemia in the brain and are considered potential risk factors for memory and cognitive impairment in the elderly. The aim of this study is to evaluate relationship between WMLs and cerebral glucose metabolism in patients with cognitive impairment. This prospective study included 19, 30, and 34 patients with cognitively normal (CN), mild cognitive impairment (MCI), and Alzheimer’s disease (AD), respectively, who underwent brain magnetic resonance imaging, F-18 florbetaben positron emission tomography (PET), and F-18 fluorodeoxyglucose PET between June 2015 and January 2017. The Fazekas scale was used to quantify WMLs on brain T2-weighted MRI. The cerebral β-amyloid (Aβ) burden and cerebral glucose metabolism were quantitatively estimated using volume-of-interest analysis. Multiple linear regression analysis adjusted for the cerebral Aβ burden was performed to evaluate the relationship between the Fazekas scale score and cerebral glucose metabolism. The Fazekas scale score exhibited a significant negative correlation with the glucose metabolism in the bilateral frontal, temporal, and White matter lesions (WMLs), detected as hyperintensities on T2-weighted MRI, represent chronic microvascular ischemia in the brain and are considered potential risk factors for memory and cognitive impairment in the elderly. The aim of this study is to evaluate relationship between WMLs and cerebral glucose metabolism in patients with cognitive impairment. This prospective study included 19, 30, and 34 patients with cognitively normal (CN), mild cognitive impairment (MCI), and Alzheimer’s disease (AD), respectively, who underwent brain magnetic resonance imaging, F-18 florbetaben positron emission tomography (PET), and F-18 fluorodeoxyglucose PET between June 2015 and January 2017. The Fazekas scale was used to quantify WMLs on brain T2-weighted MRI. The cerebral β-amyloid (Aβ) burden and cerebral glucose metabolism were quantitatively estimated using volume-of-interest analysis. Multiple linear regression analysis adjusted for the cerebral Aβ burden was performed to evaluate the relationship between the Fazekas scale score and cerebral glucose metabolism. The Fazekas scale score exhibited a significant negative correlation with the glucose metabolism in the bilateral frontal, temporal, andWhite matter lesions (WMLs), detected as hyperintensities on T2-weighted MRI, represent chronic microvascular ischemia in the brain and are considered potential risk factors for memory and cognitive impairment in the elderly. The aim of this study is to evaluate relationship between WMLs and cerebral glucose metabolism in patients with cognitive impairment. This prospective study included 19, 30, and 34 patients with cognitively normal (CN), mild cognitive impairment (MCI), and Alzheimer’s disease (AD), respectively, who underwent brain magnetic resonance imaging, F-18 florbetaben positron emission tomography (PET), and F-18 fluorodeoxyglucose PET between June 2015 and January 2017. The Fazekas scale was used to quantify WMLs on brain T2-weighted MRI. The cerebral β-amyloid (Aβ) burden and cerebral glucose metabolism were quantitatively estimated using volume-of-interest analysis. Multiple linear regression analysis adjusted for the cerebral Aβ burden was performed to evaluate the relationship between the Fazekas scale score and cerebral glucose metabolism. The Fazekas scale score exhibited a significant negative correlation with the glucose metabolism in the bilateral frontal, temporal, andWhite matter lesions (WMLs), detected as hyperintensities on T2-weighted MRI, represent chronic microvascular ischemia in the brain and are considered potential risk factors for memory and cognitive impairment in the elderly. The aim of this study is to evaluate relationship between WMLs and cerebral glucose metabolism in patients with cognitive impairment. This prospective study included 19, 30, and 34 patients with cognitively normal (CN), mild cognitive impairment (MCI), and Alzheimer’s disease (AD), respectively, who underwent brain magnetic resonance imaging, F-18 florbetaben positron emission tomography (PET), and F-18 fluorodeoxyglucose PET between June 2015 and January 2017. The Fazekas scale was used to quantify WMLs on brain T2-weighted MRI. The cerebral β-amyloid (Aβ) burden and cerebral glucose metabolism were quantitatively estimated using volume-of-interest analysis. Multiple linear regression analysis adjusted for the cerebral Aβ burden was performed to evaluate the relationship between the Fazekas scale score and cerebral glucose metabolism. The Fazekas scale score exhibited a significant negative correlation with the glucose metabolism in the bilateral frontal, temporal, andWhite matter lesions (WMLs), detected as hyperintensities on T2-weighted MRI, represent chronic microvascular ischemia in the brain and are considered potential risk factors for memory and cognitive impairment in the elderly. The aim of this study is to evaluate relationship between WMLs and cerebral glucose metabolism in patients with cognitive impairment. This prospective study included 19, 30, and 34 patients with cognitively normal (CN), mild cognitive impairment (MCI), and Alzheimer’s disease (AD), respectively, who underwent brain magnetic resonance imaging, F-18 florbetaben positron emission tomography (PET), and F-18 fluorodeoxyglucose PET between June 2015 and January 2017. The Fazekas scale was used to quantify WMLs on brain T2-weighted MRI. The cerebral β-amyloid (Aβ) burden and cerebral glucose metabolism were quantitatively estimated using volume-of-interest analysis. Multiple linear regression analysis adjusted for the cerebral Aβ burden was performed to evaluate the relationship between the Fazekas scale score and cerebral glucose metabolism. The Fazekas scale score exhibited a significant negative correlation with the glucose metabolism in the bilateral frontal, temporal, and left parietal cortices and bilateral limbic lobes and was an independent determinant of the glucose metabolism in the bilateral frontal and temporal cortices and limbic lobes. In conclusion, WMLs are associated with the cerebral glucose metabolism in patients with cognitive impairment. Chronic microvascular ischemia may contribute to cognitive impairment with cerebral Aβ accumulation.