Carbamylated Low Density Lipoprotein Promotes Endothelial Cell Angiogenesis

Abstract

Cancer metastasis and prognosis are related with angiogenesis. It has long been considered that carbamylated low-density lipoprotein (LDL) causes endothelial dysfunction and is related to the development of angiogenesis. Carbamylation of lysine residues may affect functional properties of lipoproteins; however, its effect on endothelial function is unknown. Carbamylated LDL is a modified form of LDL that is formed by irreversible chemical modification of the protein component of the LDL particle, apolipoprotein B, and by cyanate. Western blot analysis, tube formation assay and endothelial cell migration assay were performed. Carbamylated LDL enhanced human umbilical vein endothelial cells angiogenesis similarly in renal cell cancer. Carbamylation of LDL induces endothelial dysfunction via AKT pathway. This indicates a novel mechanism in the pathogenesis of cancer angiogenesis which may be pathogenic and prognostic in cancer patients

카르바밀화된 저밀도지질단백질은 아포단백 B가 사이아네이트에 의해 비 가역적으로 변형된 형태로 카르바밀화된 저밀도지질단백질이 혈관 내피세 포의 기능을 저하시키고 이는 신생혈관 생성과 연관이 있다는 연구가 있어 왔다. 그러나 현재까지 카르바밀화된 저밀도지질단백질이 어떠한 기전으로 신생혈관 생성 촉진과 혈관 내피세포의 기능 저하에 영향을 미치는지 정확 히 알려진 바는 없다. 본 연구는 카르바밀화된 저밀도지질단백질이 PI3K-AKT 신호전달 경로를 통하여 혈관 내피세포의 신생혈관 생성에 관 여함을 인간 탯줄 정맥 내피 세포(human umbilical vein endothelial cells, HUVECs)와 신세포암 세포를 이용하여 확인하고자 하였다. Western blot analysis, tube formation assay 및 내피세포의 migration assay를 이용한 실험을 진행하였고 카르바밀화된 저밀도지질단백질이 HUVECc의 신생혈관 생성을 촉진하며 이는 신세포암 세포에서와 유사한 결과를 보여주었다.