Prognostic Value of Resectable Hepatocellular Carcinoma: Blood, 18F-FDG PET, and Pathologic Findings

Abstract

We investigated the prognostic factors of resectable hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC). Preoperative peripheral blood factors, fluorine-18 fluorodeoxyglucose ( 18F-FDG) positron emission tomography (PET) and pathologic parameters were investigated for progression free survival (PFS). From February 2008 to December 2012, a retrospective analysis was conducted on 65 patients who had received liver resection. The 18F-FDG uptake was calculated based on the maximum standardized uptake value of the tumor (SUVmax), the liver mean SUV and the tumor-to-normal SUV ratio (TNR). The median PFS of HCC was 52.9 months. SUVmax was correlated with PFS and the optimal cut off value of SUVmax was 3.25 (p < 0.01). Median PFS of low SUVmax was 76.4 months and high SUVmax was 8.5 months. The optimal cut-off value of TNR was 1.77 for PFS. The median PFS of HCC in patients with low TNR (< 1.77) and high TNR (≥ 1.77) was 82.3 and 7.0 months, respectively (p < 0.05). AST to platelet ratio index (APRI) could be a predictable marker for recurrence of HCC (p < 0.05). The median PFS of high prognostic nutritional index (PNI) and low PNI were 64.9 and 10.9 months, respectively (p < 0.05). Preoperative SUVmax, TNR, APRI and PNI could predict recurrence after curative resection of HCC.

본 연구에서는 절제 가능한 간세포암의 예후 예측 인자들에 대하여 확인 하고자 하였다. 수술 전 말초 혈액검사 소견, 18F-FDG PET 소견 및 병리 소견이 수술 후 간세포암의 재발 및 생존율과 어떤 관계가 있는지를 분석 하였다. 2008년 2월부터 2012년 12월까지 간세포암을 진단받아 완전 절제를 목적으로 수술을 시행받은 65명의 환자를 연구에 포함하였다. PET 소견으 로 18F-FDG의 종양에 대한 최대 표준 섭취값(maximum standardized uptake value of the tumor, SUVmax)을 측정하고 종양과 정상 간조직에서 의 18F-FDG 섭취값의 비(tumor-to-normal SUV ratio, TNR)를 구하였다. SUVmax와 TNR은 절제 후 간세포암의 무진행 생존율과 관계가 있었고 각각에 대한 최적의 절단값을 확인하였다. 수술 전 일주일 이내에 시행한 말초 혈액검사 결과 중에서 AST to platelet ratio index이 높을수록 그리 고 prognostic nutrition index이 낮을수록 수술 후 재발 가능성이 높고 생존율이 낮음을 확인하였다. 또한 간절제 조직에서 종양의 glucose uptake transporter 2에 대한 면역조직화학 염색을 시행하여 표현 정도를 확인하였 고 glucose uptake transporter 2 표현 정도와 SUVmax 값 사이의 연관성 이 있음을 확인하였다.