Risk Factors and Laboratory Analysis of Donor Site Seroma Formation after Breast Reconstruction Using Latissimus Dorsi Flap

Abstract

This study aimed to not only finding risk factors but also evaluating the biochemical composition of seroma after LD flap. Medical records of 84 patients who underwent LD flap from September 2007 to May 2017 were reviewed. Variables including age, body mass index (BMI), type of breast surgery, reconstruction surgery and nodal dissection, usage of fibrin glue, smoking, chemotherapy, radiotherapy, diabetes mellitus and hypertension history were evaluated. 11 of 87 patients, seroma was assessed for electrolytes, glucose, proteins, lipids and the inflammatory markers. The overall incidence of seroma was 66.7%. Advanced age ( > 45 years) and overweight (BMI > 23 kg/m2) were significant risk factors for seroma. The patients who underwent extended LD flap had higher incidence of seroma than LD flap. The patients who underwent breast conservative surgery had lower incidence of seroma than other breast surgery. The LDH from seroma on postoperative day 2 demonstrated positive linear correlation with duration of drainage but it was not statistically significant. Advanced age, overweight, invasive breast surgery and extended LD flap are risk factors for seroma after LD flap. The higher level of LDH from seroma on postoperative day 2, the duration of drainage might be longer.

이 연구의 목적은 광배근피판술 후 발생하는 장액종의 위험요인을 찾을 뿐 아니라 생화학적 구성을 분석함으로써 그것의 성질을 찾아내는 것이다. 2007년 9월부터 2017년 5월까지 광배근피판술을 시행 받은 84명의 환자의 의무 기록을 분석 하였다. 연령, 체질량 지수, 유방암 수술 방법, 재건 수술 방법, 림프절 제거 방법, 섬유소 접착제 사용 유무, 흡연, 화학 요법, 방사선 치료, 당뇨병 및 고혈압 병력을 분석 하였다. 87명의 환자 중 11명의 환자 에서 장액종을 전해질, 포도당, 단백질, 지질 및 염증 척도에 대해 분석하였 다. 전체적인 장액종의 발생률은 66.7%였다. 고령(45세 이상)과 비만(체질 량지수 > 23 kg/m2)은 장액종의 위험 인자였다. 확장 광배근피판술을 받은 환자는 광배근피판술을 받은 환자보다 장액종 발생률이 높았다. 유방 보존 수술을 받은 환자는 다른 침습적인 유방 수술을 받은 환자와 비교하여 장 액종 발생률이 낮았다. 수술 후 2일째 장액종에서 젖산탈수소효소 수치는 배액 기간과 양의 상관관계를 보였으나 통계적으로 유의하지는 않았다. 광 배근피판술 후 장액종의 위험 인자로는 고령, 과체중, 침습적 유방 수술, 확 장 광배근피판술이 있다. 수술 후 2일째의 장액종에서 젖산탈수소효소 수치 가 높을수록 배액 기간이 길어질 수 있다.