Correlation of Inframammary Fold with Sixth Rib: Evaluated by Computed Tomography in 80 Females

Abstract

Inframammary fold (IMF) is one of the important aesthetic units in female’s breasts. Therefore, when we perform breast reconstruction, how to make IMF and where to make it is a very important. This study retrospectively analyzed chest computed tomography (CT) to determine the location of IMF in female’s breasts. Sagittal sections of 80 female chest CT were analyzed by single plastic surgeon. The distance between the fifth, sixth and seventh rib and IMF was measured using Photoshop. And the location of IMF was statistically analyzed by paired T-test and Pearson’s correlation test according to age. Paired T-test showed that the distance between IMF and the sixth rib was an average of 9.56 mm, which was the closest distance to any other ribs. Similarly, in all age groups, the sixth rib showed the closest result to the IMF (p < 0.001), and most IMF were located at 20.45 mm upward and 4.95 mm downward about the sixth rib. In conclusion, The sixth rib, one of the visible and easily touched structures in a female's surface anatomy, is the most predictive indicator of the location of the IMF. During breast reconstructive surgery, knowing the original anatomic location of the IMF will give a better result.

유방아래주름은 여성의 가슴에서 중요한 미용적 단위 중 하나이다. 따라 서 유방 재건을 시행 할 때 유방아래주름을 어디에 만들 것인지는 매우 중 요하다. 저자는 흉부 전산화 단층 촬영을 후향적으로 분석하여 여성의 유방 에서 유방아래주름의 위치에 대해 연구 하였다. 측정은 한명의 성형외과 의 사에서 시행하였으며, 80명의 여성 흉부 전산화 단층 촬영의 시상 단면에서 5번째, 6번째 및 7번째 늑골과 유방아래주름 사이의 거리를 Photoshop 을 이용하여 측정하였다. 유방아래주름의 위치는 연령에 따라 paired T-test와 Pearson 's correlation test에 의해 통계적으로 분석하였다. Paired T-test 의 결과 유방아래주름과 6번째 늑골 사이의 거리가 평균 9.56 mm 였고, 어 떤 다른 늑골보다도 가장 가깝다는 것을 알 수 있었다. 마찬가지로, 모든 연령층에서 6번째 늑골이 유방아래주름과 가장 가깝다는 것을 알 수 있었 다(p < 0.001). 그리고 대부분의 유방아래주름은 6번째 늑골을 기준으로 위쪽으로 20.45 mm 및 아래쪽으로 4.95 mm 사이에 위치 하였다. 늑골은 표 면 해부학에서 눈에 쉽게 띄고, 가장 만지기 쉬운 구조 중 하나이며 본 연 구의 결과를 통해 6번째 늑골을 이용하여 유방아래주름의 위치를 가장 정 확히 예측할 수 있다는 것을 알 수 있었다. 유방 재건을 시행할 때, 본 연 구의 결과를 임상적으로 적용한다면 미용적으로 더 나은 결과를 얻을 수 있을 것이라고 생각 된다.