Relation of Birth Anthropometry with Cord Blood Insulin-like Growth Factors and Leptin in Infants Born at More Than 28 Weeks' Gestation

Abstract

We investigated the relation of birth anthropometry with cord blood levels of insulin-like growth factor 1 (IGF-1), insulin-like growth factor binding protein 3 (IGFBP-3), and leptin in infants born at more than 28 weeks’ gestation. One hundred fifty-one infants, who were classified as small for gestational age (SGA) or appropriate for gestational age (AGA) were enrolled. Birth weight (BW), ponderal index, and cord blood levels of IGF-1 and leptin differed significantly between AGA and SGA infants, but birth length (BL), head circumference (HC), and cord blood levels of IGFBP-3 did not. After the adjustment for gestational age, AGA infants was higher than SGA infants in BW, BL, HC, ponderal index, cord blood IGF-1, and leptin levels. In the multivariate analysis, leptin was independently associated with BW, BL and ponderal index, but not with HC. IGF-1 was independently associated with BW, BL, HC and ponderal index. Foetal growth is independently associated with cord blood IGF-1 and leptin in infants born at more than 28 weeks’ gestation.

연구자들은 재태주령 28주이상에서 출생한 한국인 신생아의 성장지표와 제대혈에서 측정한 인슐린양 성장인자 및 렙틴의 관련성에 대해 조사하였다. 151명의 신생아를 대상으로 출생체중에 따라 부당경량아 및 적정체중아로 나누었으며 출생주수에 따라 조기미숙아, 후기미숙아, 만삭아로 구분하였다. 출생체중 및 폰더랄지수, 인슐린양 성장인자 및 렙틴은 적정체중아가 부당경량아에 비해 유의하게 높았으나, 출생길이와 머리둘레 인슐린양성장인자 결합단백질은 차이가 없었다. 재태주령에 따른 3 군간에서 출생체중, 출생길이, 폰더랄지수, 인슐린양성장인자, 렙틴은 유의한 차이가 있었다. 다변량 회귀분석을 시행하였고 인슐린양성장인자 및 렙틴이 증가 할수록 출생체중, 출생길이, 폰더랄지수가 유의하게 증가하였다. 따라서 인슐린양성장인자 및 렙틴은 재태주령 28주이상의 신생아의 성장과 관련이 있었다.