Robotic single-site versus multiport radical hysterectomy with pelvic node dissection in early cervical cancer

Abstract

The purpose of our study was to compare surgical outcomes and cost of robotic single-site radical hysterectomy (RSSRH) with pelvic lymph node dissection (PLND) versus robotic multiport radical hysterectomy (RMPRH) with pelvic node dissection (PLND) in early cervical cancer using the da Vinci Si® Surgical System (Intuitive Surgical, Sunnyvale, CA, USA) The patients with preoperative diagnsosis were collected between November 2011 and July 2017 in Keimyung University Donsan Medical Center (Daegu, South Korea). Twenty patients underwent RSSRH with PLND and 78 patients were treated with RMPRH with PLND in the single institute, by one surgical team. There was no significant difference in operative times between RMPRH and RSSRH respectively. Operative time, blood loss, blood transfusion, risk of perioperative complications, lymph nodes retrieval and median hospital stay were no significant differences between RSSRH and RMPRH. However, overall cost was lower in RSSRH than in RMPRH. The RSSRH appears to be a feasible surgical approach for early cervical cancer with comparable surgical outcomes compared to the RMPRH.

초기 자궁경부암의 치료는 근치적 전자궁적출술 및 골반내 림프절 절제 수술을 기본으로 한다. 최근 최소 침습 수술법 발전으로 인하여 복강경 수 술뿐만 아니라 로봇 수술이 자궁경부암에 도입되었다. 본 연구는 2011년 11 월부터 2017년 7월까지 초기 자궁경부암 병기 IA, IB, IIA로 진단받은 환자 를 대상으로 로봇 단일공법과 로봇 다공법 근치적 자궁 적출술의 임상적 결과에 대하여 연구하였다. 로봇 단일공법을 시행 받은 환자 20명과 로봇 다공법을 시행 받은 환자 78명, 총 98명의 환자를 대상으로 하였다. 환자 나이, 체질량 지수, 출혈량에서 두 군간에 유의한 차이를 보이지 않 았다. 그러나 평균 수술 시간은 단일공법 (162. 6분)이 다공법 (206. 9분)보 다 44분 짧은 결과를 보였다 (P < 0.0001). 적출된 림프절의 개수는 단일공 의 경우 10개로 적지 않은 결과를 보였으나 이에 비해 다공법에서는 17개인 2배가량 높은 결과를 보였다 (P < 0.0001). 단일공법을 시행한 군에서 재원 기간이 유의하게 짧았다 (6.9일 [단일공법], 12.6일 [다공법], P < 0.0001). 총 병원비용 역시 단일공법 670만원, 다공법 920만원으로 유의한 차이를 보였 다 (P < 0.0001). 더욱 정확한 비교를 위해 수집된 자료를 공분산분석을 통 하여 교란변수를 통제하였고 수술시간, 적출된 림프절의 개수, 재원기간, 병 원비용이 단일공법이 다공법에 비해 유의한 차이를 나타내었다. 위 연구는 짧은 기간과 적은 인원으로 시행되었지만 로봇 단일공법 근치 적 전자궁 적출술 및 골반 내 림프절 절제술이 조기 자궁경부암의 치료에 있어 안전하고 효과적인 수술 방법으로 사용될 수 있다는 점을 시사한다. 앞으로 이에 대한 더 많은 전향적인 연구가 시행되어 환자의 장기적 예후 등을 추적할 필요가 있을 것이다.