요양병원 입원 암환자의 삶의 질 영향요인

Abstract

Purpose: The aim of this study was to identify the conditions of cancer patients in the convalescent hospital, the quality of life and influence factor of life. Methods: A total of 115 cancer patients hospitalized to two cancer convalescent hospital in Gyeongsangbuk-do, Korea were examined from 21 January 2017 to 18 February 2017. Several instruments were used for research methods: MDASI-K for physical symptoms, MSPSS for social support, FACT-G for QOL. Data of this research were analyzed by using IBM SPSS(ver.21). The general and diseased characteristics of patients were researched through descriptive statistics, frequency, percentage, average, and standard deviation. T-Test and ANOVA were used to examine variable differences of characteristics, Scheffe test, Pearson correlation coeffieient, and Step-wised Multiple Regression for impact factors of QOL were also used. Results: The total mean score of QOL was 58.31, physical stability was 17.03, emotional stability was 15.68, social stability was 13.77, function stability was 11.83. The highest result was in physical stability, whereas function status gained the lowest result. Subjects gaining high score in physical symptom categories have a lower quality of life than this with high score in Gender, Social support, Convalescent hospital satisfaction and Energy therapies. As a result of multiple analysis, these suggested that their Gender, Physical symptoms, Social support, Convalescent hospital satisfaction and Energy therapies can be beneficial variables of QOL. The total variables of this research have 49% of explanation power. Conclusion: More studies are expected to be useful for providing a useful data to provide nursing care for patients hospitalized and to enhance the quality of patients ' lives.

연구 목적: 본 연구는 요양병원에 입원한 암환자들을 대상으로 요양병원 에 입원한 암환자의 실태, 삶의 질 정도 및 삶의 질에 영향을 미치는 요인 을 파악하고자 하였다. 연구 방법: 자료수집기간은 2017년 1월 21일부터 2017년 2월 18일까지이 며, 연구 대상자는 경상북도 소재하는 암 전문 요양병원에 입원한 암환자 115명이었다. 연구 도구로 신체적 증상은 한글판 신체적 증상 측정도구 M. D. Anderson Symptom Inventory in Korean(MDASI-K), 사회적 지지는 Multi dimensional Scale of perceived Social Support(MSPSS), 삶의 질은 Functional Assessment of Cancer Therapy-General(FACT-G)를 사용하였 다. 수집한 자료의 분석은 IBM SPSS 21 program을 이용하여 기술통계, t-test, ANOVA, Pearson Correlation, 그리고 Step-wised Multiple regression 방법으로 분석하였다. 연구 결과: 대상자의 삶의 질은 평균 58.41점, 신체적 안녕 평균 17.03점, 정서적 안녕 평균 15.68점, 사회/가족적 안녕 평균 13.77점, 기능상태 평균 11.83점으로 신체상태가 가장 높았고, 기능상태가 가장 낮았다. 대상자는 남 성에서, 신체적 증상정도가 낮을수록, 사회적 지지, 병원만족, 보완대체요법 의 운동요법에 대한 만족도가 높을수록 삶의 질이 높았다. 대상자의 삶의 질은 성별, 신체적 증상, 사회적 지지, 병원만족도, 보완대체요법 중 운동요 법이 통계적으로 유의한 변수로 나타났고, 회귀분석의 설명력은 49% 였다. 결론: 이상의 연구결과를 통해 요양병원 입원 암환자에 대한 이해를 높이 고 환자들의 삶의 질을 높일 수 있는 간호중재 방안 마련에 기초자료를 제 공하는데 유용한 자료로 활용될 것으로 생각된다.