노인장기요양보험 재가급여 노인의 성공적 노화 경험

Abstract

The purpose of this study was to investigate the process of a successful aging experience of elderly on the in-home benefits of long-term care insurance. This study is a qualitative research based on the grounded theory methodology. The participants include 12 old people receiving the in-home benefits service of long-term care insurance. Data was collected with an in-depth interview for eight months from November 14, 2016 to July 28, 2017. The frequency of interviews per participant was more than two times, each interview took about an hour to an hour and a half hours. All interviews were recorded, transcribed, and analyzed through constant comparative analysis. The specific analysis process followed the grounded theory method of Strauss and Corbin. The results of data analysis, the core category emerged as ‘living my life in my home using remaining functions’. The phenomenon was ‘recognizing the limitations of body’, and the causal conditions were ‘old and sick body’ and ‘depression’. The context influencing the phenomenon was an ‘attitude for managing my limitations', and they employed such action/ interaction strategies as ‘examining of my body’, ‘doing self-examination’, ‘controlling my mind’, ‘taking care of health according to my conditions’, ‘managing my remaining functions’, ‘connecting a supportive network’, and ‘spending time’. The interventional conditions influencing their strategies were ‘support system’, ‘residential environment’ and ‘economic state’. The outcomes were ‘living by adapting to the limited body condition’, ‘leading my life with the help of others’, ‘sharing the meanings of life’, and ‘reestablishing the values of life’. The process of a successful aging experience among the elderly on the in-home benefits of long-term care insurance went through three phases: exploring the limitations, promoting the balance in the limitations, and maintaining the limitations. Through these processes, they managed their lives in their homes. The adaptation types of their successful aging experiences were categorized into three types - the maintenance of daily life, management of the limitations, and self-integration type. This study promoted the wholistic and comprehensive understanding for successful aging experiences on the in-home benefits of long-term care insurance among the elderly, thus providing basic data to develop an intervention program to help with their successful aging

본 연구는 노인장기요양보험 재가급여 노인의 성공적 노화 경험과정이 어떠한지를 파악하기 위해 실시되었다. 본 연구는 근거이론 방법론을 적용한 질적연구이다. 연구 참여자는 노인 장기요양보험 재가급여 서비스를 받고 있는 노인 12명이였으며, 자료수집은 2016년 11월 14일부터 2017년 7월 28일까지 8개월 동안 심층면담을 통해 이루어졌다. 참여자별 면담 횟수는 평균 2회 이상이었으며, 소요시간은 1시 간에서 1시간 30분 정도였다. 참여자와의 면담 내용을 녹음하여 필사한 자 료를 가지고 지속적 비교분석법을 이용해 자료를 분석하였으며, 구체적인 분석 과정은 Strauss와 Corbin의 근거이론방법을 따랐다. 자료를 분석한 결과, 핵심범주는 ‘잔존기능 활용하여 내 집에서 삶 꾸리 기’가 도출되었다. 현상은 ‘몸의 제약성 인식’ 이였으며, 원인적 조건은 ‘낡 고 병든 몸’, ‘우울감’이었다. 현상에 영향을 미치는 맥락은 ‘제약성 관리 태도’였으며, 작용/상호작용 전략으로는 ‘내 몸 살피기’, ‘자아성찰하기’, ‘ 마음 다스리기‘, 내게 맞게 섭생하기’, ‘잔존기능 관리하기’, ‘지지적 관계망 이어 가기’, ‘시간 보내기’가 도출되었다. 전략에 영향을 미치는 중재적 조건은 ‘지지체계’, ‘주거환경’, ‘경제상태’였다. 그 결과 ‘몸에 순응하여 생활하기’, ‘도움 받아 꾸려나가기’, ‘삶의 의미 나누기’, 삶의 가치 재구축하기‘를 이룰 수 있었다. 노인장기요양보험 재가급여 노인의 성공적 노화 경험과정은 제약성 탐 색기, 제약성 균형도모기, 제약성 유지기를 거쳤으며, 이를 통해 내 집에서 삶 꾸리기를 이루어 나갔다. 노인장기요양보험 재가급여 노인의 성공적 노 화 경험의 적응 유형은 일상 유지형, 제약성 관리형, 자아통합형으로 분류 되었다. 본 연구는 노인장기요양보험 재가급여 노인의 성공적 노화 경험에 대한 총체적이고 포괄적인 이해를 제공함으로써 이들이 성공적으로 잘 늙어가도 록 도울 수 있는 중재 프로그램 개발에 기초자료를 제공하였다.