입원정신질환자의 적응적 인지정서조절, 감사성향 및 자기격려가 우울에 미치는 영향

Abstract

Purpose: The purpose of this study was to investigate the effects of adaptive cognitive emotion regulation, gratitude, and self-encouragement on depression in psychiatric inpatients. Methods: A total of 112 participants were recruited from university hospital and psychiatric hospitals from July 5, 2016, to October 1, 2017. Data were collected by a structured questionnaire with demographic characteristics, adaptive cognitive emotion regulation Questionnaire, gratitude scale, and self-encouragement scale, date from 112 questionnaires were analyzed using t-test, ANOVA, Pearson's correlation coefficient, and Stepwise multiple regression analysis with IBM SPSS statistics version 21. Results: The average score for depression in patients was 20.60 ± 13.34 which is consistent with moderate. Depression in psychiatric inpatients was significantly correlated with adaptive cognitive emotion regulation (r=-.37, p<.001), gratitude (r=-.48, p<.001) and selfencouragement (r=-.53, p<.001). The significant predictors of depression included self-encouragement (β=-.34, p=.001), gratitude (β=-.26, p =.011), and perceived family relationship (β=.16, p=.043). The regression model explained 32.5% of depression. Conclusion: Intervention program for improving self-encouragement, gratitude, and perceived family relationship is essential to decrease depression in psychiatric inpatients.

연구목적: 본 연구는 입원정신질환자를 대상으로 적응적 인지정서조절, 자기격려, 감사성향을 조사하여, 우울에 미치는 영향을 파악하고자 하였다. 연구방법: 2017년 7월 5일부터 10월 1일까지 대학병원 정신건강의학과 병동과 정신전문병원에 입원정신질환자 112명을 선정하여 자기보고식 설문 지를 통해 자료를 수집하였다. 설문지는 대상자의 일반적인 특성, 적응적 인지정서조절, 감사성향, 자기격려, 우울에 대한 문항으로 구성되었다. 수집 된 자료는 빈도와 백분율, 평균과 표준편차, t-검정, 일원분산분석, 단계적 다중회귀분석을 이용하여 분석하였다. 연구결과: 입원정신질환자 우울의 평균점수는 20.60 ± 13.34점으로 중증 도 우울수준에 포함되었다. 우울은 적응적 인지정서조절(r=-.37, p<.001), 감사성향(r=-.48, p<.001), 자기격려(r=-.53, p<.001)와 유의한 부적 상관관 계가 있었다. 우울에 영향을 미치는 요인은 자기격려(β=-.34, p=.001), 감사성향(β=-.26, p=.011), 가족관계(β=.16, p=.043)순으로 나타났고, 이들 변 수는 입원정신질환자의 우울에 대한 설명력이 32.5%이었다. 결론: 입원정신질환자의 우울을 중재하기 위해서는 자기격려, 감사성향 및 가족관계를 중심으로 효과적인 간호중재 방안을 마련하는 것이 필요하 다.