자생 돌더덕 추출물에 의한 천식억제 활성의 분석

Abstract

Codonopsis lanceolata (Campanulaceae) has been widely used in traditional medicine and is considered to have medicinal properties to treat diseases and symptoms such as bronchitis, coughs, spasm, edema, hepatitis, colitis, and lung injury. In order to investigate whether native Codonopsis lanceolata extract alleviates ashmatic symptoms in vivo, we first carried out various antioxidant activities by 2,2-diphenyl- 1-picrylhydrazyl (DPPH) radical scavenging, ferric reducing antioxidant power (FRAP), and cupric reducing antioxidant capacity (CUPRAC) assays. The antioxidant activities were increased by adding Codonopsis lanceolata extract in a concentration-dependent manner which compared to ascorbic acid as a positive control. Histological studies using an ovalbumin-induced animal model exhibited potent anti-inflammatory potential by decreasing immuno-responsive cells in the lung by the extract by confirming H&E and PAS staining. It is revelaed that further immunihistochemical analysis showed anti-ashmatic capabilities by assessing histamine, IL-31, and MMP-9 expressions. The level of IL-13 expression in Codonopsis lanceolata extract-treated group was decreased upto 73.7% compared to control, whereas that of total cells and eosinophil counting in Codonopsis lanceolata extract-treated group was diminished to 73.5% and 80.9%, respectively. These results collectively indicate that the C. lanceolata extract ameliorates asthmatic symptoms effectively in an ovalbumin-challenged mice model, in that the extract can be used for the development of an anti-asthmatic food ingredient.

돌더덕은 전통의학의 소재로서 기관지염, 기침, 경련, 부종, 간염, 대장염, 폐 손상의 치료로 사용되어 왔다. 돌더덕 추출물의 천식증상 완화를 연구하기 위하여, 먼저 항산화 활성을 비교한 결과, DPPH, FRAP, Cupper 소거활성 실험으로부터 농도 의존적으로 우수한 활성을 확인할 수 있었다. 오브알부민 유도의 마우스 천식 동물모델에 적용한 결과, histamine, IL-31, MMP-9의 발현이 현저하게 감소함을 알 수 있었다. 또한 IL-13, 면역세포수, 호산구의 발현이 73.7%, 73.5%, 80.9% 정도 억제되었다. 이의 결과로, 돌더덕 추출물은 오브알부민 유도의 마우스천식 동물모델에서 탁월한 천식 효과를 나타내므로 항천식 식품소재나 바이오소재로의 개발이 기대된다.