Silibinin Inhibits Adipogenesis and Induces Apoptosis in 3T3-L1 Adipocytes

Abstract

C/EBPβ and C/EBPδ are required for the initiation of adipogenesis and induce the expression of key adipo-genic regulators, such as PPARγ and C/EBPα. In the present study, we have examined the effects of silibi-nin and its possible molecular mechanisms in regulating adipocyte differentiation and expression of C/ EBPβ and C/EBPδ in the early stage of adipogenesis. Silibinin statistically significantly inhibits intracellu-lar lipid accumulation and the mRNA expression of various genes involved at different stages during adi-pogenesis. Silibinin also suppresses expression of lipoprotein lipase (LPL), fatty acid binding protein 4 (AP2), and adiponectin in 3T3-L1 adipocytes. Thus, the anti-adipogenic effect of silibinin seems to originate from the ability to inhibit the expression of C/EBPβ and C/EBPδ. Furthermore, silibinin decreases cell via-bility for differentiation period and induces apoptotic cell death through capspase-3 activation.

CCAAT/enhancer-binding protein beta, delta (C/EBPβ, δ)는 지방세포분화 과정의 초기에 필수적으로 요구되며 지방생성 주요조절인자인 proliferator-activated receptor gamma (PPARγ) and CCAAT/enhancer-binding protein-alpha (C/EBPα)의 발현을 유도한다. 본 연구에서는 silibinin의 지방세포 분화 억제 효과 및 이러한 효과가 지방세포 분화초기에 C/EBPβ 및 C/EBPδ의 발현 조절을 통해 일어난 다는 것을 확인하였다. Silibinin은 지방세포 내 지질축적을 억제하고 세포분화 과정 동안 관여하는 다양한 유전자의 mRNA 발현을 억제하였다. 또한 lipoprotein lipase (LPL), fatty acid binding protein 4 (AP2) 및 adiponectin과 같은 지방세포 분화 관련 유전자의 발현을 억제시켰다. 따라서, Silibinin의 지방세포 분화 억제효과는 C/EBPβ 및 C/EBPδ의 발현억제에 의한 것으로 보인다. 더불어, Silibinin은 capspase-3 활성을 통해 분화하는 세포에 특이적으로 세포사멸을 유도하는 것을 확인하였다.