시신을 활용한 의료술기 교육에 대한 피교육자의 인식 조사

Abstract

For this study, medical students, intern physicians, and resident physicians, were surveyed about the application and effectiveness for medical procedure training using cadaver. In this survey, with a target population of 170 individuals, 105 individuals (61.7%) showed positive responses to learning medical procedural using cadaver. Resident physicians group (80.8%) showed relatively positive responses compared to 4th year medical students (58.1%) and intern physicians (47.6%); however, this did not account for any significant statistical difference. Regarding the application of cadaver to medical procedural practices, 95 individuals (62.1%) showed positive responses. Resident physicians (74.5%) had the highest percentage of positive responses compared to intern physicians (56.7%) and 4th year medical students (56.6%), and there was a significant statistical difference.

Suture (15.7%) was ranked first as the most suitable medical procedural to be practiced on cadaver; tracheotomy and intubation came second and third respectively. This research confirmed the application and the effectiveness of cadaver for medical procedural training and the improvement of general medical procedural ability are expected if the cadaver is applied not only to medical schools but also to intern and resident physician training.

본 연구에서는 의과대학 학생들과 수련의 및 전공의를 대상으로 시신을 활용해 의료술기를 교육하는 것에 대한 반응과 기대효과에 대한 인식을 설문조사하였다. 총 170명을 대상으로 설문조사를 해 본 결과, 시신을 활용해 의료술기를 배우는 것이 도움이 될 것인가라는 질문에 대해 105명 (61.7%)이 긍정적인 반응을 보였다. 수련의 (47.6%)와 의과대학 4학년 학생 (58.1%)보다 전공의 (80.8%)에서 긍정적인 응답의 비율이 높게 나타났으나, 통계적으로 유의한 차이를 보이지 않았다. 시신을 이용하여 의료술기를 시행하는 데 동의하는지에 대해서는 95명 (62.1%)이 긍정적인 반응을 보였다. 이 부분도 수련의 (56.7%)와 의과대학 4학년 학생 (56.6%)에 비해 전공의 (74.5%)에서 동의하는 응답의 비율이 높았으며, 통계적으로도 유의한 차이를 보였다. 의료술기 중 가장 도움이 될 만한 것으로는 봉합술 (15.7%)이 가장 많이 선택되었으며, 다음으로는 기관절개술, 기관내삽관술 순으로 결과가 나타났다. 본 연구를 통해 시신을 활용한 의료술기 교육의 적용 가능성과 유용성에 대한 기대를 확인할 수 있었으며, 의과대학 학생 의료술기 교육뿐만 아니라 수련의와 전공의 수련과정에서도 이용되면 의료술기 수행 능력이 향상될 것으로 기대된다.