Development and Effects of Mobile Application for Primipara’s

Abstract

This purpose of this study was to identify predictors and rate of food addiction among nursing students by using YFAS (Yale Food Addiction Scale) which is proven to be reliable and valid as an instrument for evaluating food addiction. In this study, data collection was from Nov. 19, 2015 to Nov. 25, 2015 in K and C university located in Changwon. We enrolled 145 nursing students. Our findings showed that the food addiction in nursing students is likely to occur when they are depressed 6.03 times more than when they are not depressed. Therefore, to maintain and enhance the physical and mental health of nursing students who are preliminary nurses, their awareness of food addiction should be promoted and it also seems to be necessary to develop food addiction prevention programs including depression, which turned out to be the predictor of food addiction as well as foods.

본 연구는 음식중독의 평가에 유용성과 신뢰성이 입증된 예일음식중독문진표를 사용하여 간호대학생의 음식중독율과 예측요인을 파악하기 위하여 시도되었다. 자료수집은 2015년 11월 19일부터 25일까지 진행되었으며, 창원 소재 C대학과 K대학의 간호대학생 250명을 대상으로 하였다. 연구결과에서 우울이 간호대학생의 음식중독 예측요인으로 나타났으며, 우울한 경우가 우울하지 않은 경우보다 음식중독 위험이 6.03배 높음을 알 수 있었다. 예비간호사인 간호대학생의 신체적, 정신적 건강을 증진시키기 위하여 음식중독에 대한 인식과 경각심을 높일 필요 가 있으며, 간호대학생을 위한 음식중독 예방프로그램에는 음식에 대한 중재뿐만 아니라 중독의 주요 예측인자인 우울 중재도 포함되어야 할 것이다.