고카페인 에너지음료 섭취가 활력징후와 기분상태에 미치는영향

Abstract

The purpose of this study was to investigate the effects of high caffeine energy drink consumption on the vital signs and mood states among university students. Thirty students were randomly assigned to experimental and control group. The vital signs and mood status were measured repeatedly at 20, 40, 60 minutes after intake of high caffeine energy drink 2 cans in the experimental group. The data were analyzed by descriptive statistics, Mann Whitney u-test, and repeated measure ANOVA. The systolic blood pressure and tension and confusion were significantly increased in the experimental group compared to the control group. Therefore, it needed to form desirable consumption habits and increase awareness of potential risks of high caffeine energy drink among university students.

본 연구는 대학생의 고카페인 에너지음료 섭취가 활력징후와 기분상태에 미치는 효과를 규명하기 위하여 실시되었다. 대학생 30명을 무작위로 실험군과 대조군으로 배정하고, 실험군에게만 고카페인 에너지음료 2캔을 섭취하게 한 후 섭취 20분, 40분, 60분 후에 활력징후와 기분상태를 측정하였다. Mann Whitney u-test, repeated measure ANOVA 분석결과, 실험군의 활력징후 중 수축기 혈압, 기 분상태 증 긴장과 혼돈이 대조군보다 유의하게 높게 나타났다. 따라서 대학생들에게 고카페인 에너지 음료의 잠재적 위험에 대한 인식을 높이고 올바른 소비 습관을 기르는 방안이 마련되어야 할 것이다.