한눈 외직근후전술과 내직근절제술 후 재발한 간헐외사시에서 반대눈 외직근후전술 후 수술 결과

Abstract

Purpose: To evaluate the surgical outcomes of unilateral lateral rectus (LR) recession on the contralateral eye for recurrent inter-mittent exotropia after unilateral recession-resection (R & R).

Methods: A retrospective analysis of 43 patients was performed. The patients were classified into 2 groups, 18 patients who un-derwent unilateral LR recession for intermittent exotropia of 18 to 20 prism diopters (PD) after unilateral R & R (reoperation group) and 25 patients who had primary unilateral LR recession (primary operation group). Results: Significant differences in age, gender, refractive error, preoperative deviation, and near stereoacuity were not observed between the 2 groups (p > 0.05). The mean follow-up duration was 14.28 ± 14.98 months in the reoperation group and 14.68 ± 12.15 months in the primary operation group. Postoperative deviations were 1.11 ± 3.89 PD at near distance and 2.00 ± 4.70 PD at far distance in the reoperation group and 6.44 ± 5.26 PD at near distance and 7.00 ± 5.77 PD at far distance in the primary op-eration group on the final follow-up (p = 0.000, p = 0.004). The final surgical successful rates were 94.4% in the reoperation group and 64.0% in the primary group (p = 0.021).

Conclusions: The long-term surgical results of unilateral LR recession on the contralateral eye was better in patients with re-current intermittent exotropia of 18 to 20 PD after unilateral R & R than patients who had primary unilateral LR recession.

목적: 한눈 외직근후전술과 내직근절제술 후 재발하여 사시각이 18-20프리즘디옵터(prism diopter, PD)인 기본형 간헐외사시에서 반 대눈 외직근후전술 후 수술 결과에 대해 알아보았다.

대상과 방법: 간헐외사시로 한눈 외직근후전술 및 내직근절제술을 받은 후 재발한 사시각이 18-20PD로 반대 눈에 외직근후전술을 받은 환자(재수술군), 동일한 사시각을 갖는 간헐외사시로 일차로 한눈 외직근후전술을 받은 환자(일차수술군) 43명을 대상으로 의무 기록을 후향적으로 분석하였다.

결론: 한눈 외직근후전술 및 내직근절제술 후 재발한 18-20PD의 간헐외사시에서 시행한 반대눈외직근후전술의 장기적 수술 결과는 일차수술로 시행한 경우보다 의미 있게 좋았다.