큰 유동성 지방구를 포함하는 성숙난소기형종

Abstract

Mature ovarian teratoma (dermoid cyst), a germ cell neoplasm, is one of the most common ovarian tumors. It is composed of derivatives of three germ cell layers. A mature ovarian teratoma with intracystic fat globules is rare. The pathogenesis on the formation of fat globules is unclear. Here we present a pathologically proven cystic ovarian teratoma with three large floating fat globules in a young woman with CT and MR findings.

성숙난소기형종은 가장 흔한 난소 종양 중 하나로, 내배엽(endoderm), 중배엽(mesoderm), 외배엽(ectoderm)에서 기원한 성숙한 조직으로 구성된다. 내부에 지방구를 포함한 성숙난소기형종은 매우 드물게 보고되었으며 그 발생과정은 아직 명확히 알려지지 않았다. 저자들은 젊은 여성에서 발병된 내부에 지방구를 포함한 성숙난소기형종 1예를 조직병리학적으로 진단 받은 바, 이에 대하여 전산화단층촬영(computed tomography) 및 자기공명영상(magnetic resonance imaging) 소견을 중심으로 보고하는 바이다.