만성요통을 가진 중년 여성의 운동요법에 대한 국내 연구논문 분석

Abstract

This study examined the status of studies on exercise interventions for middle-aged women with chronic low back pain that had been conducted over the past 10 years (2005-2014) in Korea. The existing reports were searched electronically using the database of RISS, National Assembly Library, KISS, and DBpia with the key words of middle-aged women, chronic low back pain, exercise, and exercise program. Finally, 12 articles were included in the review. One article was from nursing science, and 11 were from other disciplines. In a qualitative evaluation on the papers, 1 study scored 8 out of 10 points, 8 studies scored between 5-6 points, and 3 studies scored 3-4 points. Intervention sessions were conducted for 55 minutes, on average, each at a frequency of 3.1 sessions per week, for a total of 29.7 sessions. This study found that lumbar neuromuscular exercise, yoga exercise, and aquatic exercise were effective in rehabilitation in middle-aged women with chronic low back pain. In the future, these findings are expected to be used in nursing intervention for the establishment of the basis for evidence-based nursing practice.

본 연구의 목적은 최근 10년간(2005-2014) 만성 요통을 가진 중년 여성을 대상으로 국내에서 실시된 운동중재 연구의 현황을 파악하고, 운동 중재 연구의 효과를 알아보기 위해 시도된 것이다. 문헌검색은 한국교육학술정보원 (http://www.riss.kr), 국회도서관, 한국학술정보(http://kiss.kstudy.com)와 DBpia(http://www.dbpia.co.kr)를 통해 검색하였다. PRISMA(preferred reporting items for systematic reviews and meta-analysis, 2008) 가이드라인에 따라 자료를 수집한 후 연구 자가 원본을 확인하고, 선별하여 총 12편의 논문을 최종 분석하였다. 분석한 논문 중 간호학 전공 논문은 1편이었으며, 11편 은 타과 논문이었다. Scottish Intercollegiate Guideline Network의 체크리스트를 참고하여 논문의 질적 평가를 실시하였다. 논문의 질적 평가내용을 종합한 결과, 10점 만점에 8점인 연구가 1편이었으며, 5-6점인 연구는 8편 이었고, 3-4점인 연구가 3편이었다. 운동 중재내용을 분석한 결과 평균 55분을 시행하였으며, 1주일에 평균 3.1회의 빈도로 총 시행횟수는 평균 29.7 회로 진행되었다. 연구 결과 요부신경근 조절운동, 요가운동, 수중운동이 중년여성의 요통에 효과가 있는 것으로 나타났으며, 향후 이를 간호학 중재로 활용하여 근거기반 간호실무의 토대를 마련할 수 있을 것이다.