안구회선에서 맹점지도검사의 진단적 유용성

Methods: Eleven patients (12 eyes; IOOA group) diagnosed with secondary IOOA were evaluated for ocular movement, fundus photograph and Humphrey standard automated perimetry, and 10 patients (20 eyes; control group) were subjected to the same tests. An ocular movement examination was performed to evaluate IOOA, and fundus photograph and Humphrey standard automated perimetry were used to measure the ocular torsion. Inferior oblique myectomy or recession was performed along with horizontal strabismus surgery, and preoperative and postoperative IOOA and ocular torsion measurements were compared between the groups.

Conclusions: The usefulness of blind spot mapping when the ocular torsion was measured in IOOA patients was considered low, due to the weak correlation between IOOA and extorsion; preoperative and postoperative ocular torsion amount values were not significantly different.

목적: 이차하사근기능항진을 보이는 환자에서 수술 전후 안저사진검사와 맹점지도검사로 회선의 변화를 관찰하여, 맹점지도검사의 회선 측정이 진단적 유용성이 있는지 알아보았다.

대상과 방법: 이차하사근기능항진으로 진단된 11명(12안)을 환자군으로, 안운동 이상이 없는 10명(20안)을 대조군으로 하여 안구운동 검사, 안저사진검사와 험프리 자동시야검사를 시행하였다. 안구운동검사로 하사근기능항진 정도를 평가하였으며, 안저사진검사와 험프리 자동시야검사로 회선량을 각각 측정하였다. 환자군에서 수술은 하사근절제술 혹은 후전술을 시행하였고 수평사시가 동반된 경우에는 수평사시수술을 동시에 시행하였으며, 수술 1달 후 하사근기능항진 정도와 회선량을 측정하여 수술 전과 비교하였다.

결론: 하사근기능항진 정도와 맹점지도검사에서 측정된 안구회선량은 유의한 상관관계를 보이지 않았으며 수술 전후 회선량 또한 유의한 차이를 보이지 않아 임상적 유용성은 적을 것으로 생각된다.