뇌졸중 환자의 증상별 퇴원교육 프로그램의 효과

Keyword strokepatient educationhealth promotionself-efficacy

Abstract

The purpose of this study was to evaluate the effects of individualized symptom-based discharge education for stroke patients on knowledge about preventing recurrent stroke, health promotion behavior and self-efficacy. Intervention group (n=20) received individualized symptom-based discharge education at 7~10 days after admission, and repeated education and counseling at discharge day. Control group (n=22) received usual discharge education. At baseline and two weeks following the discharge, the knowledge of preventing recurrent stroke, health promotion behavior and self-efficacy were measured. Symptom-based discharge education program is an effective nursing intervention which enhances knowledge of preventing recurrent stroke, health promotion behavior, self-efficacy of stroke patients. Since stroke patients report different symptoms based on their damaged region in brain, individualized symptom-based education may be more effective rather than usual discharge education.

본 연구는 뇌졸중으로 입원한 환자들의 이차예방을 위해 증상별 퇴원교육 프로그램을 실시하여 뇌졸중 이차예방 지식, 건강증진행위, 자기효능감에 미치는 효과를 규명하고자 시행한 실험연구이다. 자료수집은 K 대학병원 신경과 병동에 입원한 뇌졸중 환자를 대상으로 실시하였으며, 사전조사 후 실험군(n=20)은 입원 7~10일 경에 증상별 퇴원교육 프로그램을 교육하고 퇴원 당일 상담과 유인물을 제공하였으며, 대조군(n=22)은 퇴원 당일에 일반적인 퇴원교육을 제공하였다. 사후조사는 퇴원 2주 후 외래방문 시에 이루어졌다. SPSS 통계 프로그램을 이용하여 자료분석을 실시한 결과 증상별 퇴원교육 프로그램은 뇌졸중 환자의 뇌졸중 이차예방 지식, 건강증진행위, 자기효능감을 증진시키는 효과적인 간호중재임이 확인되었다. 뇌졸중은 손상된 병변 부위에 따라 나타나는 증상이 다르므로 증상별 퇴원교육이 일반적인 퇴원교육 보다 뇌졸중 이차예방지식, 뇌졸중 건강증진행위, 뇌졸중 자기효능감에 효과적인 것으로 생각된다.