위암 1기 환자의 위절제술 후 삶의 질 예측요인

Abstract

The aim of this study was to identify characteristics of QoL (quality of life) and factors influencing QoL in stage I gastric cancer patients after gastrectomy. The study conducted from September to October, 2013 at K university D Hospital in Daegu. 155 patients were recruited. Data included patients’ general characteristics and disease related characteristics. QoL was evaluated with FACT (functional assessment of cancer therapy)-Ga (gastric) (version 4). Age, sex, spouse, comorbid illness, education, economic status, reconstruction method were the significant factors related to QoL. The patients who had gastrectomy exceed 24 month but within 36 month were better than the patients who within 12 months significantly (F=8.434, p<.001). 29.4% of the variance in subjective overall QoL can be explained by economic status, months after surgery, age (adjusted =0.294, F=9.001, p<.001). Economic status was the most important factor related to QoL. Therefore, it is important that develop nursing interventions to support economic activity.

본 연구는 위암 1기 환자의 위절제술 후 환자 특성 및 경과 시간에 따른 집단 별 삶의 질 정도를 파악하고, 삶의 질 예측요인을 규명하기 위해 시도된 조사연구이다. 연구는 대구시 K 대학교 D 병원에서 2013년 9월부터 10월까지 진행되었으며 155명을 대상으로 하였다. 대상자의 일반적 특성과 질병 관련 특성을 이용하였으며 삶의 질은 FACT(functional assessment of cancer therapy)-Ga(gastric)(version 4) 척도로 평가하였다. 연구 결과 연령이 젊을수록, 배우자가 있는 경우, 남성일 때, 동반질환이 적을수록, 경제적 수준이 높을수록, 위아전절제술을 받았을 경우 삶의 질이 높게 나타났다. 위절제술 후 1년 이내의 대상자 집단에 비해 2년 초과 3년 이하의 집단이 삶의 질이 유의하게 높았다(F=8.434, p<.001). 대상자의 삶의 질 예측요인은 경제적 수준, 위절제술 후 경과 시간, 연령이었으며 삶의 질을 29.4%설명하였다(adjusted =0.294, F=9.001, p<.001). 특히 경제적 수준이 대상자의 삶의 질에 가장 영향을 주는 요인으로 위절제술 후 빠른 경제적 활동을 지원할 수 있는 간호 중재 개발이 중요할 것이다.