일반인이 지각하는 간호사 이미지 -주관적 이미지와 대중매체적 이미지-

Abstract

Purpose: The purpose of this study was to identify the subjective image of nurses and the image of nurses in the media perceived by the general public. Methods: A descriptive correlation study was adopted. Subjects of this study were 140 adults over 20yr living in 3 cities in South Korea. Data were collected from June to August, 2008, using the questionnaire on the public's perception to the images of nurses. The collected data were analyzed using descriptive statistics, t-test, ANOVA, Pearson correlation coefficient. Results: The mean score of the subjective image of nurses was 2.71 (SD 0.33) on a four point scale and the image of nurses in the media was 3.89 (SD 0.56) on average on a seven point scale. There was a significant positive correlation between subjective image and image in the media (r=.499, p<.001). Conclusion: The findings of the study suggested that it is necessary to make considerable efforts on the part of mass media to describe nurses with positive image as professional nurses and to develop strategies to improve nurse's image as they deal with clients in various clinical settings.

본 연구는 일반 대중들이 간호사에 대해 지각하고 있는 주관적인 이미지와 대중매체에서 비춰지는 이미지를 조사하고 이들간의 관계를 규명하기 위한 상관관계 연구이다. 연구대상자는 국내 3개 도시에 거주하는 20세 이상 성인 140명이었으며, 자료수집은 설문지를 통해 이루어졌다. 자료분석은 SPSS 통계 프로그램을 활용하여 서술통계, t-test, ANOVA, 피어슨 상관계수 상관계수를 이용하였다. 연구결과에서 일반인들의 간호사에 대한 주관적 이미지는 4점 만점에 2.71(SD 0.33)점으로 나타났고 대중매체를 통해 비춰지는 간호사에 대한 이미지는 7점 만점에 3.89(SD 0.56)점으로 조사되었다. 또한 일반인들의 간호사에 대한 주관적 이미지와 대중매체적 이미지간에는 높은 정적 상관관계를 보였다(r=.499, p<.001). 따라서 간호사에 대한 일반인들의 이미지를 향상시키기 위해서는 간호계 자체의 내부적 노력 뿐만 아니라 대중매체에서 묘사되는 간호사의 이미지와 역할이 보다 현실적이고 전문적으로 표현될 수 있도록 모니터링 해 나가야 할 것이다.