노화와 소화기 질환: 위장관 기능 변화를 중심으로

Abstract

Although it is difficult to define the term "aging" consensually, in medical fields, usually it means the progressive accumulation of irreversible degenerative changes leading to loss of homeostasis. It is supposable that there is also modest decline in the structure and function of several digestive organs. However, data about this subject are not enough. Main problem in studying aging digestive organ is that discrimination of primary senile change of the organ with secondary one from other senile diseases is not easy. That is, the prevalence of many non-digestive disorders which can badly affect the digestive functions is increasing by aging;for example, diabetes, malignancy, etc. To prove that some phenomenon is as result of pure senile change, it is necessary to exclude secondary one, but, the process is very complicated and difficult. In spite of this limitation, here, I will discuss the senile change of several digestive organs by aging, especially at the view of the gastrointestinal functions, with review of literatures.

Keywords: Aging; Digestive system diseases; Gastrointestinal tract; Physiology

이상을 요약하면 우선 노화가 진행될수록 장관신경계의 다 양한 퇴화는 진행되는 것으로 보이나 세부 사항에 대해 일치 된 결과는 아직 없는 실정이다. 식도의 경우 노화에 따른 내장 신경계의 퇴화에 의해 운동성이 감소하는 것은 분명해 보이며

이로 인해 고령에서 연하 곤란 및 위-식도 역류 질환의 빈도 가 증가한다. 위산 분비 역시 감소한다는 보고가 많으나 위산 분비 기능 자체의 감소보다는 H. pylori 감염에 따른 위 선 위축에 의한 결과일 가능성이 많다고 여겨진다. 또한 위 점막 방어 기능의 감소에 의해 다양한 위장 질환의 빈도가 증가하 는 것으로 보이며 위 배출 기능 역시 감소한다는 보고가 많으 나 일치된 견해는 아직 없다. 그리고 다양한 위장관 호르몬 분비 기능에 변화가 있는 것으로 보이나 좀 더 연구가 필요하 다. 소장의 경우 운동 기능에는 별 영향이 없다는 보고가 있으 나 소장 점막 구조의 변화는 동반되는 것으로 최근 연구에서 보고되고 있다. 또한 위산 분비 기능 감소에 따라 소장 내 세 균과다증식증의 빈도가 높아지며 따라서 노인에서 각종 흡수 장애가 쉽게 동반될 수 있다. 대장의 경우 내장신경계의 퇴화 에 따라 대장통과가 지연되며 골반저 신경 및 근육들에도 영 향을 미쳐 노인에서 변비가 흔히 발생하는 것으로 여겨진다.