한국인에서 식도손상을 동반한 위식도역류질환의 임상특성: 위험요인읕 중심으로

Abstract

Background/Aims: Recent studies suggest that the prevalence of gastroesophageal refhjx disease (GERD) is increasing in Korea. However, studies on risk factors for GERD have yielded inconsistent resuIts. The aims of this st니dy were to compare clinical features between symptomatic syndromes without esophageal injury (=non-erosive disease [NED]) and syndromes with esophageal injury (=erosive disease [ED]), and to determine risk factors associated ED.

Methods: A total of 450 subjects who visited gastroenterology clinics of six training hospitals in Daegu from March 2008 to April 2010 were consecutively enrolled. The subjects were asked to complete a questionnaire which inquired about gastroesophageal refhjx symptoms. The questionnaire also included questions about smoking, alcohol drinking, consumption of coffee, use of dmgs, exercise, and other medical history. The subjects were subdivided into NED and ED groups. Results: The proportion of subjects in each NED and ED group was 172 (38.2%) and 278 (61.8%). Male gender, smoking, alcohol drinking, consumption of coffee, large waist circumference, infrequent medication of antacids, aspirin and NSAIDs, infrequent and mild GERD symptoms were all significantly associated with ED on 니nivariate analysis. Age, hiatal hernia, diabetes mellitus, body mass index, change in weight during 1 year, and number of typical GERD symptoms were not independent risk factors for ED. However, the association between ED and alcoh이 drinking, infreq니ent medication of antacids, mild typical GERD symptoms remained as strong risk factors after adjustments on m니Itivariate logistic analysis. Conclusions: Independent risk factors associated with ED were alcoh이 drinking, infrequent medication of antacids and mild typical GERD symptoms. (Korean J Gastroenterol 2011;57:281-287)

Key Words: Gastroesophageal reflux; Endoscopy; Alcohol drinking; Antacids; Signs and symptoms

목적: 최근 위식도역류질환의 유병률이 증가하는 양상을 보이 고 있지만 위험인자에 대한 연구에서는 일관성이 부족한 상태 이다. 이번 연구에서는 비미란성 위식도역류질환과 식도손상 을 동반한 미란성 위식도역류질환 환자의 임상양상을 비교하 고,위험인자에 대하여 알아보았다. 대상 및 방법: 2008년 3월부터 2010년 4월까지 건강검진 및 상복부 위장관 증상으로 대구경북 지역 6개 수련병원 소화기 내과 외래를 방문하여 상부위장관 내시경 검사를 시행한 환자 를 대상으로 하였다. 체중,신장,허리둘레를 측정하고,위식도 역류질환 연관증상,흡연,음주,성별,나이,체중변화,투약력, 운동량 및 과거력에 대하여 설문조사를 시행하였다. 설문지와 내시경 소견을 종합하여 비미란성 및 미란성 위식도역류질환 으로 분류하고 양 군 간의 임상특성 차이를 분석하였다. 결고ᅡ: 450예의 환자 중 비미란성 및 미란성 위식도역류질환은 각각 172명과 278명이었다. 미란성 위식도역류질환에서 남 자,음주,흡연,커피섭취,큰 허리둘레를 가진 환자의 비율이 높았다. 제산제 및 아스피린 또는 소염진통제의 투약,전형적 인 GERD 증상의 빈도와 정도는 비미란성 위식도역류질환에 서 의미있게 높았다. 나이,식도열공탈장,당뇨,운동량,체질 량지수,1년 간의 체중변화,전형적인 GERD 증상의 개수는 의미있는 차이가 없었다. 다변량 로지스틱 회귀분석에서는 음 주(OR,1.83; 95% CI,1.07-3.12),제산제 투약력(OR 0.61; 95% CI,0.38-0.97),전형적인 증상의 심한 정도(OR 0.27; 95% CI,0.09-0.81)가 식도손상을 동반한 미란성 위식도역류 질환의 독립된 위험인자로 나타났다. 결론: 음주,적은 제산제 투약력,경증의 전형적인 GERD 증

상이 식도손상을 동반한 미란성 위식도역류질환과 관계있는 독립적인 위험인자로 관찰되었다.