비알콜성 지방간염에서 항산화 상태

Abstract

Background/Aims: Nonalcoholic steatohepatitis (NASH) is chronic liver disease that can potentially progress to end stage liver disease. Oxidative stress to the vulnerable fatty liver has been reported as a key mechanism in development of NASH. Several antioxidant pathways have been identified, but reports that involved quantitative analysis of each antioxidant systems are rare, and these reports have shown various results. So, we investigated antioxidant status and the degree of oxidative stress by measuring several antioxidant enzymes, the total antioxidant status (TAS), and the metabolites of superoxide in NASH patients. Methods: Nineteen NASH patients who were confirmed by liver biopsy and fifteen controls were involved in this study. The levels of body mass index (BMI), AST, ALT, superoxide dismutase (SOD), glutathione peroxidase (GPx), catalase, TAS, hydrogen peroxide (H2O2), and malondialdehyde (MDA) were compared between both groups. The relationship between the histologic severity and the levels of each antioxidants were analyzed in the NASH group. Results: The activities of SOD and catalase were lower in the NASH group. The concentrations of TAS and H2O2 were higher in NASH group. The level of GPx and MDA showed no significant differences between both groups. There were no significant relationships between the above variables and the pathological severity. Conclusions: The disturbed metabolism of superoxide due to the decreased activities of SOD and catalase seem to be important in the pathogenesis of NASH. Further investigations about the nonenzymatic secondary antioxidant mechanism are necessary because the TAS was higher for the NASH group. The lack of difference between both groups for the concentration of MDA indicates that mechanisms other than lipid peroxidation also may be important in the pathogenesis of NASH. (Korean J Hepatol 2005;11:135-143) Key Words: Antioxidant status, Nonalcoholic steatohepatitis

목적: 비알콜성 지방간염(NASH)온 간경변이나 간세포암종 등 말기 간질환의 원인이 될 수 있으므로 최근이에 대한관심이 증가하고 있으며 지방이 축적된 간조직에 가해지는 산화성 스트레스가 이 질환의 중요한 발병 인자임온 잘 알려져 있으나 이 의 차단에 관여하는 각종 항산화 효소들의 활성도 에 대한 구체적인 연구는 매우 드물며 결과 또한 연구자들마다 다양한 차이를 보인다. 이에 저자들 온 항산화 효소들의 활성도, 여러 항산화 물질들에 의해 구성되는 total antioxidant status (TAS), 과 산화성 지방 대사물 농도 등올 구하여 이들이 NASH의 발생에 작용하는 기전에 대해 알아보 고자 하였다. 대상과 방법: 2003년 7월부터 2004 년 2월까지 간조직검사를 통해 NASH로 확진된 19명올 환자군으로, 연령과 성별올 고려하여 선 발한 건강인 15명올 대조군으로 하였다. 각 군에 서 체질량지수(BMI), AST, ALT, superoxide dismutase (SOD), glutathione peroxidase (GPx), catalase, TAS, 과산화수소(H2O2), 과산화 지질의 일종인 malondialdehyde (MDA) 등의 농도 또는 활성도를 비교하였으며 환자군에서 병리학적 심화 도와 각 변수들 간의 상관관계를 구하였다. 결과: 양군 간 연령 및 성별의 차이는 없었다. 항산화 효 소들 중 SOD (P=0.008), Catalase (P=0.005)의 활 성도는 환자군에서 낮았으며 TAS (P<0.001), H2O2 P<0.001)의 경우 환자군에서 높았다. GPx 활성도 및 MDA 농도는 차이가 없었다. 조직 소견 에서 지방 축적 정도, 염증 정도, 섬유화 정도 등과 상기 변수들 간의 상관관계는 없었다. 결론: NASH 의 발병 기전에 있어 항산화 효소들 중 SOD 및 catalase의 활성도 감소가 중요한 기전으로 작용 하는 것으로 보인다. 그러나 지질의 과산화물인 MDA 농도가 양군 간에 차이가 없었다는 점온 더 많온 수를 대상으로 지질의 과산화 기전 외에 활성 산소에 의한 사이토카인 분비, Fas ligand 유도반응 등의 다른 경로를 함께 고려한 추가적인 연구가 필 요함올 시사한다.