진행된 원발성 간세포암종에서 5-fluorouracil, cisplatin을 이용한 국소적 간동맥항암제주입요법의 효과

Abstract

Background/Aims: There has been no standard treatment for advanced hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) until now. The aim of this study was to evaluate the efficacy of hepatic arterial infusion therapy (HAIT) using 5-fluorouracil (5—FU) and cisplatin (CDDP) for advanced HCC. Methods: Twenty patients received repeated HAIT using an implanted drug delivery system. Of the 20 patients, eight patients had HCC with portal vein tumor thrombosis (PVTT),eleven patients had residual tumor despite transcatheter arterial chemoemb이ization (TACE) or percutaneous ethanol injection therapy (PEIT),and one patient had multiple recurrent HCC nodules after surgical resection. The patients were repeatedly treated with an arterial infusion of 5—FU (250 mg/5 hours on day 1-5) and CDDP (10 mg/1 hour on day 1-5) via the drug delivery system at three weekly intervals. Results: Of the 20 patients, three patients were excluded from the study due to death within the first 1 week of treatment or during follow-up before evaluation. The response rate according to tumor size on abdominal CT was 29.4% (5 patients). One of the five patients showed a complete response (CR,5.9%), three patients showed partial responses (PR, 17.6%), and one patient showed a minor response (MR, 5.9%). Chemotherapy-related side effect, such as grade I—II nausea (n=2),grade II vomiting (n=l),fever (n=l),drug eruption (n=l) and catheter-related complication such as dislodgement of the catheter (n=2),occurred in six patients. Conclusions: HAIT using the FP regimen is another option for patients having advanced HCC with PVTT or for patients showing an ineffective response to other therapies. (Korean J Hepatol 2004;10:271-278) Key Words: Hepatocellular carcinoma, Hepatic arterial infusion therapy, 5—FU, Cisplatin

목적: 현재까지 진행된 간세포암종과 기존 치료 에 반응을 보이지 않는 간세포암종에 대하여 효과 적인 표준치료가 없는 실정이다. 이 연구는 진행된 간세포암종 환자에 대하여 5-FU와 CDDP를 이용 한 국소적 간동맥항암제주입요법의 효과를 평가하 고자 시행하였다. 대상과 방법: 2003년 9월부터 2004년 2월까지 본원 소화기내과에서 진행된 간세 포암종으로 진단받은 20명의 환자를 대상으로 하 였다. 대상 환자는 종양이 크고 간문맥에 종양 혈

전이 있어 다른 치료가 어려운 경우가 8명, 간동 맥화학색전술(TACE)이나 경피적 에탄올주입요 법 등의 치료에 반응이 없는 경우가 11명, 수술로 절제한 후 다발성 간내종양으로 재발한 경우가 1 명이었다. 항암제는 5-FU (250 mg/5 hours on day 1-5)와 CDDP (10 mg/1 hour on day 1-5)를 피하의 약물 주입구를 통하여 간동맥으로 3주 간 격으로 반복하여 주입하였다. 추적 검사는 두 주기 마다 o-FP, PIVKA-II, 복부컴퓨터단층촬영을 시 행하였고,복부 컴퓨터단층촬영상의 종양크기로 치 료반응을 평가하였다. 결고ᅡ: 20명의 환자 중 3명 은 치료 시작 1주 이내 사망하거나 추적 검사가 되지 않아 17명의 환자에서 치료 반응을 평가하 였다. 17명의 환자 중 1명(5.9%)에서는 완전관해 (CR)를 보였고, 3명(17.9%)에서는 부분관해(PR) 를 보였으며, 1명(5.9%)에서는 소관해(MR)를 보 여,치료의 총 반응률은 29.4%였다. 합병증으로는 1-2도의 오심(2예)과 2도의 구토(1예), 발열(1예), 피부 발진(1예),약물 주입구 문제(2예)가 있었으나 치료를 시행치 못할 정도의 심각한 문제는 없었다. 결론: 5-FU, CDDP를 이용한 국소적 간동맥항암 제주입요법은 다른 기존의 효과적 치료가 어렵거 나 반응이 없던 진행된 간세포암종 환자에서 시도 해볼 수 있는 치료 방법의 하나로 생각된다.