간의 염증성 거짓종양 - 15 사례 임상 분석 -

Abstract

Background/Aims : Inflammatory pseudotumor rarely occurs in the liver. However, it is important to discriminate it from malignant hepatic tumor in order to avoid unnecessary surgery. We aimed to elucidate the characteristic features of this disease entity by analyzing our experiences and by reviewing the related literatures. Methods: Fifteen patients were enrolled during a recent three-year period. The patients were pathologically diagnosed with inflammatory pseudotumor of the liver, and their clinical and imaging findings were analyzed retrospectively. Results: Our study population was composed of ten men and five women, and their mean age was 60.3±9.2 years. Their initial diagnoses were inflammatory pseudotumor (n=8), malignant tumors (n=3) and abscess (n=4). Twelve of 15 patients were associated with biliary diseases such as biliary stone, gallbladder cancer, empyema or cholangiocarcinoma. The most common symptom was abdominal pain. The most common CT and MR findings could be summarized as a delayed hyperattenuating mass with an internal hypoattenuating component. The tumors were solitary in 13 patients and multiple in two patients. The lesions regressed spontaneously in seven patients. Four patients were treated by antibiotics and 3 patients by surgical resection. Conclusions: Inflammatory pseudotumor of the liver seems to have relatively common clinical and imaging features, as described above. However, these features are not disease-specific; thus, preoperative histologic confirmation is necessary to avoid unnecessary surgery. (Korean J Hepatol 2006;12: 429-438)

Key Words: Granuloma; Plasma cell; Liver; Diagnosis; Prognosis

목적: 염증성 거짓종양은 인체의 대부분의 장기 에 발생할 수 있으며 악성 종양과의 감별이 쉽지 않으나 불필요한 수술을 방지하기 위해서는 가급 적 정확한 진단을 요한다. 최근들어 간에 발생하 는 염증성 거짓종양의 빈도가 증가하고 있으나 국 내에는 10여 예의 사례보고만 있을 뿐이다. 저자들 은 그간 경험한 사례들을 분석함과 동시에 문헌 고 찰을 통해 이 질환의 전반적인 성상에 관하여 살펴 보고자 하였다. 대상과 방법: 20이년 7월부터 2004 년 6월까지 본원에서 간의 염증성 거짓종양으로 확진된 15명의 환자들을 후향 분석하였다. 결고h: 남자 10명, 여자 5명이었고 평균 연령은 60.3±9.2 세였으며 남녀 간의 연령 차이는 없었다. 10명은 조직생검으로, 5명은 수술적 절제로 확진되었다.

조직검사 이전에 영상 소견에서 거짓종양을 의심 했던 예가 8명, 악성 종양을 의심했던 예가 3명, 간 농양이 의심되었던 예가4명이었다. 기저 질환으로 간내 또는 간외담관결석이 있었던 경우가 9명이었 으며 담낭암종,담관암,담낭농양 등이 각각 1명씩 으로 총 12명(80.0%)에서 담도계 질환과 연관 있 었다. 그 외 1명에서 위암의 병력이 있었고 2명에 서는 특별한 기저 질환이 없었다. 내원 당시 가장 흔한 증상은 복통이었으며 가장 흔한 영상 소견은 CT 및 MR의 지연기 소견에서 종괴의 대부분 또 는 변연부가 주위 간실질보다 강하거나 비슷한 정 도의 조영증강을 보이며 내부에 일부 조영증강이 되지 않는 부위를 가지는 경우였다. 13명에서 단일 병변으로,2명에서 다발 병변으로 나타났으며 모두 원형 또는 타원형이었고 장경의 평균은 3.3±2.0 cm였다. 1개의 분절에 국한된 경우가 13명, 2개의 분절에 공존하는 경우가 2명이었으며 가장 흔히 침범된 분절은 4번 분절이었다. 7명에서 특별한 치 료 없이, 3명에서 항생제 치료 후 완치되었고 3명 에서 수술 절제로 치료되었다. 결론: 간의 염증성 거짓종양은 임상적으로 담도계 질환이 있는 환자 및 남자에서 잘 발생한다. 지연기 영상 소견에서 내부에 일부 결손을 가진 조영증강 형태가 흔하나, 질환 특이 소견은 없으므로 조직생검을 통하여 염 증성 거짓종양을 확진하는 과정이 필요할 것으로 여겨진다.