진행된 원발성 간세포암종에서 간외 측부 영양혈관 유무에 따른 국소적 간동맥 항암제 주입요법의 효과

Abstract

Background/Aims : Despite the poor response rate of 20-30%, hepatic arterial infusion therapy (HAIT) has been often tried for advanced hepatocellular carcinoma with portal vein tumor thrombosis or ineffective response to other treatments. The factors that predict treatment response to HAIT remain unclear. This study ascertained the response rate to HAIT based on the existence of extrahepatic collateral feeding vessels or anatomical variants. Methods: Forty one patients received repeated HAIT using an implanted drug delivery system. Of the 41 patients,18 patients were treated with 5—FU, epirubicin and mytomycin—C; 17 patients were treated with 5—FU and cisplatin; and 6 patients were treated with 5—FU,cisplatin and leucovorin. The patients were divided into two groups according to the existence of extrahepatic collateral feeding vessels or anatomical variants. Results: Of the 41 patients,10 patients (24.4%) showed a complete response (CR) or partial response (PR). Of 41 patients, 22 patients (group A) did not have extrahepatic collateral feeding vessel or an anatomical variant, but 19 patients (group B) did. In group A, 10 patients (45.5%) had a treatment response (CR+PR). However, only one patient (5.3%) had a treatment response (CR+PR) in group B. The response rate in group A was significantly higher than that in group B (45.5 vs. 5.3%; ᄋ,005). The median survival of group A was significantly longer than that of group B (10.8 vs 3.4 months, P二0.031). Conclusions: Hepatic arterial infusion therapy may be useful therapeutic option for patients with advanced HCC,especially in those that do not have extrahepatic collateral feeding vessel or anatomical variant. (Korean J Hepatol 2005;11:359-370)

Key Words: Hepatocellular carcinoma, Hepatic arterial infusion therapy,Extrahepatic feeding vessel, Anatomical variant

목적: 기존의 치료가 어렵거나,치료에 반응이 없는 진행된 간세포암종에 대한 치료로 국소적 간 동맥 항암제 주입요법이 시도되고 있다. 그러나 대 부분 약 20-30%의 낮은 치료반응률을 보고하고 있으며 아직 치료반응을 예측할 수 있는 인자는 알 려져 있지 않다. 또한 간외 측부 영양혈관이 존재 하거나 해부학적 정상 변이로 인해 항암제를 충분 히 종양에 주입할 수 없는 경우가 관찰되어 저자들 은 국소적 간동맥 항암제 주입요법을 시행한 간세 포암종 환자에서 간세포암종에 대한 간외 측부 영 양혈관 유무에 따라 치료반응률의 차이가 있는지 알아보고자 하였다. 대상과 방법: 2002년 4월부터 2005년 3월까지 국소적 간동맥 항암제 주입요법 을 받은 후 치료반응 평가가 가능했던 41명의 환 자를 대상으로 후향적으로 평가하였다. 41명의 환 자 중 18명은 5-FU,epirubicin, mitomycin—C를, 17명은 5-FU, cisplatin을,6명은 5-FU, cisplatin, leucovorin을 이용하여 치료하였디종양에 대한 간외 측부 영양혈관이나 해부학적 정상 변이를 가 지지 않는 경우를 A군, 가지는 경우를 B군으로 분 류하였다. 결과: 대상 환자 41명 중 10명(24.4%)에 서 반응(완전반응 또는 부분반응)을 보였디41명 의 환자 중 22명(53.7%)이 간외 측부 영양혈관이 나 해부학적 정상 변이가 관찰되지 않는 A군이었 으며,19명(46.3%)은 간외 측부 영양혈관이나 해부 학적 정상 변이를 가지는 B군이었다. A군 22명 중 10명(45.5%)에서 치료에 반응하였고, B군인 19명 에서는 1명(5.3%)에서만 반응하여 통계적 의의가 있었다CP=0.005). A군의 중앙 생존기간은 10.8개 월이었으며 B군의 중앙 생존기간은 3.4개월로 A군의 중앙 생존기간이 유의하게 증가되었다 (P=0.031). 결론: 국소적 간동맥 항암제 주입요법 은 다른 치료가 어렵거나 반응이 없는 진행된 원발 성 간암 환자 중 간외 측부 영양혈관이나 해부학적 정상 변이가 없는 환자에는 적극적으로 시도해 볼 수 있는 효과적인 치료법으로 생각된다.