위창자간막동맥으로부터 유래한 덧왼창자동맥: 증례보고

Abstract

Anatomical variation in the abdominal aorta is common and extremely important. We found a rare variation of the abdominal aorta in a Korean male cadaver during a routine dissection course. The superior mesenteric artery gives off a small branch for the descending colon, named accessory left colic artery due to its distribution. The inferior mesenteric artery arises normally from the abdominal aorta and supplied the sigmoid colon and the upper part of the rectum. This variation was rare and it has not been reported previously in Korean. Knowledge of the arterial variation in this region is considerable important during abdominal surgery and invasive procedures. The authors describe this previously unreported case and discuss the clinical implications of such a variant with a brief review of the literature.

배대동맥의 해부학적 변이는 매우 흔하며 중요하다. 우리는 한국인 남성인 해부실습용 시체에서 배대동맥의 분지의 드문 변이를 발견하였다. 위창자간막동맥이 내림창자로 작은 분지를 내었는데, 이것의 분포에 따라서 덧왼창자동맥이라 명명하였다. 아래창자간막동맥은 배대동맥으로부터 정상적으로 분지하였고 구불창자와 곧창자의 상부에 혈액을 공급하였다. 이 변이는 매우 드물고, 한국인에서는 보고된 적이 없다. 이곳의 혈관 변이에 대한 지식은 수술이나 침습적 시술에 있어서 매우 중요하다. 본 연구자들은 이 증례를 보고하며 이전 문헌들의 고찰을 통해서 이와 같은 변이의 임상적 의의를 알아보겠다.