Neisseria skkuensis에 의한 급성 봉와직염 1예

Abstract

A 73-year-old man visited our hospital because of pain with swelling and redness on the right foot dorsum. He was diagnosed with liver cirrhosis and nodular hepatic cellular carcinoma. Lower extremity CT scan and MRI showed abscess formation in the right foot dorsum. Gram-negative cocci were recovered from the culture of drained pus at the site and identified as Neisseria skkuensis by 16S rRNA gene sequencing. Here, we report the first case of cellulitis due to N. skkuensis and provide a literature review. (Ann Clin Microbiol 2015;18:33-36) Key Words: Cellulitis; Neisseria; RNA, Ribosomal, 16S; Sequence analysis

평소 건강하게 지내오던 73세 남자환자가 부종과 발적을 동반한 오른 발등의 통증을 주소로 내원하였다. 하지의 컴퓨터 단층 촬영과 자기공명영상을 통해 환자의 오른 발등에 농양이 발견되었고, 입원하는 기간 동안 간경화와 결절성 간세포 암종으로 진단받았다. 오른 발등 병변의 고름을 배농하여 배양한 결과, 그람 음성 알균이 분리되었고, 16S rRNA 유전자 염기서열분석을 통하여, Neisseria skkuensis로 동정되었다. 저자들은 N. skkuensis에 의한 봉와직염 1예를 문헌고찰과 함께 보고하는 바이다.