Changes in N-terminal pro-B-type natriuretic peptide in a neonate with symptomatic isolated left ventricular noncompaction

Abstract

We describe here our expe rience with a neonate pre senting with cyanosis, grunting, and cardiome galy, who was diagnosed with isolate d le ft ventricular noncompaction (IVNC) by e chocardiography. The patient had high le vels of N-te rminal pro-B-type natriure tic pe ptide (NT pro-BNP) and symptoms of he art failure including poor fe eding and tachypnea. During the period in which NT pro-BNP levels ste adily incre ase d, the patie nt suffered sudde n cardiac arre st despite heart failure manageme nt. Following cardiopulmonary resuscitation, cardiac arrest was re solve d, NT pro-BNP le ve ls de crease d, and all symptoms showed improveme nt. We consider that asse ssment of NT pro-BNP with cardiac functional analysis using echocardiography could he lp in the prediction of disease progre ss in IVNC.

저자들은 청색증과 끙끙거림, 심비대로 전원되어 심장 초음파 검사에서 좌심실에 발생한 단독 심실 비치밀화증을 가진 신생아 1예를 경험하였다. 환자에서 측정한 NT pro-BNP는 높았고, 수유 곤란과 빈호흡을 동반한 심부전 증상이 있었다. 심부전증에 대한 치료에도 불구하고 주기적으로 시행한 NT pro-BNP가 더 높아지면서 환자에게서 급성 심정지가 발생하였고, 심폐소생술 이후 NT pro-BNP가 다시 낮아지면서 심부전 등의 증상은 호전

을 보였다. 심초음파 검사와 함께 NT pro-BNP를 주기적으로 검사해 보는 것이 병의 경과를 예측하는데 도움이 될 수 있을 것이다.