Plastic bronchitis in children: 2 cases

Abstract

Plastic bronchitis is a rare disorder characterized by the formation of extensive, obstructing endobronchial casts. It is associated with asthma and complex cardiac defects such as those requiring the Fontan procedure. The treatment of plastic bronchitis comprises conventional therapy involving spontaneous expectoration and bronchoscopic removal and specific therapy with several new drugs. Herein, we describe the cases of 2 patients diagnosed with plastic bronchitis accompanied with a different underlying disease, which were treated with inhaled corticosteroid and low-dose oral clarithromycin.

증식성 기관지염(plasticbronchitis)는 기관지 내부에 폐쇄성 원주(cast)를 만드는 드문 질환으로 천식이나 선천성 심장병의 폰탄 수술 후 합병증으로 생길 수 있다.증식성 기관지염의 치료는 원주를 스스로 뱉거나 기관지경으로 제거해주는 고식적인 치료와 새로 개발된 약제를 사용하는 단기 및 장기 치료로 나눌 수 있다. 저자들은 기저 질환이 없이 갑작스런 호흡 부전과 왼쪽 폐 전체의 무기폐를 보인 8세 남아와 폰탄 수술 병력이 있고 반복되

는 오른쪽 중엽과 하엽의 무기폐를 보인 5세 여아에서 기관지 내시경을 통해 기관지내 원주를 확인하였고,조직학적 검사에서 호산구,호중구,임파구와 같은 염증 세포를 포함한 점액질과 섬유질로 구성되어 있어 증식성 기관지염으로 진단후 재발 방지를 위해 흡입용 스테로이드와 저용량 경구용 clarithromycin을 사용한 경험을 문헌고찰과 함께 보고하는 바이다.