Tissue Doppler imaging을 이용한 소아 종양 환자에서의 심기능 평가

Abstract

Purpose : The objectives of this study were to assess ventricular function by tissue Doppler imaging in children who were receiving chemotherapy or who had received chemotherapy, and to apply repeated tissue Doppler imaging to make an early assessment in cardiac toxicity studies. Methods : This study was conducted on 23 oncology patients on-treatment or off-treatment from April 2005 to July 2005 at Dongsan Medical Center, Keimyung University. All patients(group 1) were divided into two groups, fractional shortening(FS) over 29 percent(group 2) and FS under 28 percent (group 3) in the first category. These same patients were also divided into the following groups :

group treated with anthracyclin(group 4) and group treated without anthracyclin(group 5). Deceleration time(DT), isovolumic relaxation time(IVRT), FS, peak early diastolic(E), and peak late diastolic (A) velocity of transmitral flow were measured by M-mode and pulsed wave Doppler. Systolic(Sm), peak early diastolic(Em), and peak late diastolic(Am) velocity in apical 4-chamber and 2-chamber views were measured by tissue Doppler imaging. The author calculated a modified Tei index, E/A, E/Em ratio by using measured values. Results : Twenty three patients were enrolled : 12 boys and 11 girls. The average age of patients was 8 years and 4 months. Thirteen out of 23 patients were in the group treated with anthracyclin (group 4) and 6 had FS under 28 percent(group 3). E/Em ratio showed a significant difference between group 1 and control group(6.46±1.85 vs 7.06±1.64, P<0.05). Other parameters had no difference statistically. Conclusion : This study showed that the change of cardiac function developed earlier in diastolic function than in systolic function, as E/Em ratio reflecting the mean LV diastolic pressure showed a significant difference between the control group and chemotherapy groups. Echocardiography using tissue Doppler imaging is a non-invasive, comfortable and reliable method for post-chemotherapy follow up.

목 적 : 항암제와 방사선 치료의 개발, 골수나 조혈모세포 이식 기회의 증가로 소아 백혈병과 고형 종양을 가진 환아들이 장기 생존하게 되면서 치료에 따른 장기 부작용, 특히 심장 독성에 크게 관심을 가지게 되었다. 항암제에 의한 심장 독성을 파악하는데 가장 적절한 방법은 비침습적이면서 정량적으로 측정 할 수 있는 심초음파라고 할 수 있다. 본 연구에서는 이미 소아암으로 진단을 받고 치료를 받는 중이거나 치료를 종료한 환아들을 대상으로 조직 도플러 영상을 사용하여 심실 기능을 평가하고, 향후 동질환의 환아에서 조기 및 후기 심독성을 조기에 발견하기 위한 방법으로 반복적인 조직 도플러 영상을 적용하는 데 기여하고자 하였다. 방 법 : 2005년 4월 1일부터 7월 1일까지 계명대학교 동산의료원 소아 종양 크리닉을 방문한 항암치료 중이거나 항암치료 종료된 환아 23명을 대상으로 하였다. 전체 대상 환아군(1군)은 단축 분획 29% 이상(2군), 28% 이하의 군(3군)으로 나누고, anthracyclin 사용군(4군)과 미사용군(5군)으로 다시 나누었다. Mmode와 간헐파 도플러를 이용하여 단축 분획, 구혈률, 승모판막으로 유입되는 혈류의 E, A 속도, DT, IVRT를 측정하였고, 조직 도플러 영상을 이용하여 심첨 4, 2 방도에서 중격, 전벽, 하벽, 측벽의 기저부, 중간, 심첨 부위의 Sm, Em, Am 속도를 측정하였다. 측정한 값을 이용하여 modified Tei index, E/A, E/Em ratio를 구하였다. 결 과 : 환아의 평균 나이는 8년 4개월이었고 남아 12명, 여아 11명이었다. 항암제 중 anthracyclin을 사용한 환아(4군)는 13명 이었고, 방사선 치료를 받은 환아는 4명이었으며 단축 분획이 28% 이하인 환아(3군)는 6명이었다. 대조군의 평균 나이는 6년 6개월이었고 남아 6명, 여아 3명이었다. 환아군과 대조군간에 성별, 나이에 있어서 유의한 차이는 없었다. 대조군과 1군의 E/Em ratio는 7.06±1.64, 6.46±1.85로 두 군간에 P<0.05로 의미있는 차이가 있었으나 다른 측정값들은 유의한 차이가 없었다. 대조군과 2, 3, 4, 5군간에도 E/Em ratio는 P<0.05로 의미있는 차이가 있었다. 2, 3군과 4, 5군간에는 측정값들의 군간의 유의한 차이가 없었다. 결 론 : 좌심실 평균 이완기압을 반영한다고 알려져 있는 E/Em ratio에서 대조군과 항암 치료 군간에 차이가 확인됨으로써 항암 치료 이후의 심장 기능 부전은 수축기 기능 변화가 아닌 이완기 기능 변화가 먼저 오는 것을 알 수 있었다. 심장 이완기 기능을 평가하는 간헐파 도플러 측정값들에서는 두 군간에 차이가 없음으로 이완기 기능을 평가하는데는 조직 도플러 영상을 이용하는 것이 더 민감한 방법이었다. 따라서 항암 치료 이후에도 장기적으로 관심을 가지고 심장 기능에 대한 잦은 추적 관찰이 필요하겠고, 추적 관찰하는 방법으로는 조직 도플러 영상을 이용한 심초음파 검사가 비침습적이고 간편하며 유용한 방법일 수 있다.