소아청소년 간질 캠프에 참가한 부모들의 간질에 대한 인식과 교육 프로그램의 효과

Abstract

Purpose : To assess parental knowledge and understanding of epilepsy including social stigma and evaluate the effects of educational programs on parents in an epilepsy camp. Methods:We conducted an epilepsy camp on August 23-24, 2008, at Gyeongsan. Twenty families with an epileptic child each participated in the camp. We performed a survey before and after the camp to obtain data concerning parental understanding of epilepsy and the effects of the camp-based educational programs on the parents. The data were analyzed with SPSS 14.0

using frequency analysis. Results:The parents were sufficiently knowledgeable about epilepsy before the camp, and their knowledge and understanding of epilepsy improved further after the camp. Both perceived stigma and enacted stigma against epilepsy were found in 30.0%

of the parents. The perceived stigma decreased to 15.0% after the camp. Conclusion : This study suggests that social approaches such as epilepsy camps are effective in improving parental knowledge and understanding about epilepsy as well as decreasing their perceived social stigma.

목 적 : 본 연구는 소아 간질 환자의 부모들의 간질에 대한 지식, 인식 및 사회적 낙인을 파악하고 간질 캠프를 통해서 부모들의 지식이나 인식이 변화되는 정도를 파악함으로써 단기적 교육 프로그램의 효과를 알아보기 위하여 시행되었다. 방 법 : 2008년 8월 23-24일 경북 경산시에서 개최된 제2회 대구・경북 소아청소년 간질 캠프에 참여한 간질 아동의 부모 20명을 대상으로 캠프 이전과 캠프 종료 시에 전후에 부모들의 간질에 대한 인식과 지식,간질에 대한 사회적 낙인 등을 구조화된 설문을 통하여 조사하였다. 결 과 : 부모들은 간질에 대하여 상당한 정보와 지식을 가지고 있었으나 간질 캠프의 교육 프로그램을 통하여 더욱 정확한 지식을 가지게 되었다.캠프 이전에 부모들의 간질에 대한 지각된 낙인 및 실제적인 낙인은 30.0% 정도였으며 이 중 지각된 낙인은 캠프 종료 시에 15.0% 정도로 감소됨을 관찰하였다. 결 론 : 간질 캠프와 같은 교육 프로그램은 소아 간질 환자 부

모들의 간질에 대한 인식과 지식을 제고하며,간질에 대한 사회적 낙인의 감소에 기여함으로써 간질 환자의 질병 관리에도 도움이 될 것으로 생각한다.