조직도플러 영상을 이용한 선천성 심장병 수술 전후의 단기 심기능 평가

Abstract

Purpose : The objective of this study was to assess ventricular function by tissue Doppler imaging (TDI) in children with congenital heart disease (CHD) who have been undergoing open heart surgery (OHS) using cardiopulmonary bypass. We tried to compare the parameters of tissue Doppler imaging before and after OHS in patients with congenital heart disease. Methods : This study was conducted on 32 patients with CHD after OHS from January 2005 to December 2005 at Kyungpook National University hospital. Patients who underwent 2-D echocardiography before and after their OHS. All patients were divided into three groups, left ventricular volume overloading group (group 1), and right ventricular volume overloading group (group 2), and right ventricular pressure overloading group (group 3). The TDIs were examined before and 1 to 3 months after OHS. Peak early diastolic (E), and peak late diastolic (A) velocity of transmitral flow were measured by pulsed wave Doppler examination. Peak systolic (Sm), peak early diastolic (Em), and peak late diastolic (Am) velocity in apical 4-chamber and 2-chamber views were measured by TDI. The author calculated E/Em ratio. Results : The patients were 14 boys and 18 girls and the average age of patients was 2 years and 3 months. The congenital heart diseases which have to get OHS were ventricular septal defect (13 cases), atrial septal defect (7), atrioventricular septal defect (3), isolated pulmonary stenosis (2) and tetralogy of Fallot (7). There were significant decrease of Sm, Em, Am measured on tricuspid annulus and E/Em measured on mitral annulus in apical 4 chamber view (P<0.05). Conclusion : This study showed significant decrease of Sm, Em, Am measured on tricuspid annulus and E/Em measured on mitral annulus in apical 4 chamber view after OHS. These changes might be due to the effects of cardiopulmonary bypass in OHS and/or hemodynamic changes after correction of congenital heart disease. To clarify these changes, further study on more patients is needed.

목 적 : 선천성 심장병을 가진 소아에서 체외 심폐 순환기를 이용한 개심술을 시행한 후 좌·우심실의 기능의 변화를 조직 도플러 영상을 이용하여 측정하고, 이를 개심술 이전과 비교함으로써 수술 이후의 심실 기능 변화를 살펴 보고자 하였다. 방 법 : 2005년 1월부터 2005년 12월까지 선천성 심장병으로 경북대학교병원 소아과에 입원하여 심초음파 및 진단적 심도자술 검사를 받은 후 개심술을 시행한 환자 총 78명 중 수술 전과 수술 후 1개월에서 3개월 사이에 심초음파를 시행하고, 두 번 모두 조직 도플러 영상이 기록된 환자 32명을 대상으로 하였다. 전체 환자군은 다시 3군으로 나누었는데, 좌심실 용적 과부하를 가지는 1군, 우심실 용적 과부하를 가지는 2군, 우심실 압력 과부하를 가지는 3군으로 분류하였다. 간헐파 도플러를 이용하여 승모판과 삼첨판 유입 혈류의 E, A 최대 속도를 측정하고, 조직 도플러 영상을 이용하여 심첨 4방도와 2방도에서 심실 중격, 승모판륜 및 삼첨판륜 외벽, 좌심실 후벽과 전벽의 기저부에서 Sm, Em, Am을 측정하였으며, E/Em을 구하였다. 결 과 : 개심술 당시 대상 환자 군의 평균 나이는 27개월(1개월-156개월)이었고, 남자 14명, 여자 18명이었다. 개심술을 시행한 심장병으로는 심실 중격 결손 13명, 심방 중격 결손 7명, 방실 중격 결손 3명, 단순 폐동맥 협착 2명, 및 활로씨 4징 7명이었다. 좌심실 용적 과부하 군인 1군의 승모판륜 외벽의 E/Em, 삼첨판륜 외벽의 Sm, Em, Am, 심실 전벽의 Em, Am, 우심실 용적 과부하 군인 2군의 삼첨판륜 외벽의 Sm, Em, Am, 심실 전벽의 Sm, Em, 심실 중격과 후벽의 Em, 우심실 압력 과부하군인 3군의 삼첨판륜 외벽의 Sm, Em, Am, 심실 전벽의 Am 값들도 수술 전과 비교하여 수술 후에 통계학적으로 의미있는 감소가 있었다. 결 론 : 선천성 심장병 환자의 수술 전과 수술 후의 조직 도플러 영상 측정값을 비교하였을 때 모든 환자 군에서 삼첨판륜 외벽의 Sm, Em, Am 값의 감소를 보이고, 좌심실 용적 과부하군에서는 좌심실 이완기압을 반영한다고 할 수 있는 승모판륜 외벽의 E/Em 값이 수술 전에 비해 수술 후에 통계학적으로 유의한 감소를 보였다. 이들은 체외 심폐 순환기를 이용한 개심술의 심장에 대한 영향 및 선천성 심장병의 교정 후의 용적, 압력의 변화 영향을 모두 반영하는 것으로 생각된다. 그러나 이러한 결과가 어느 정도까지 체외 심폐 순환기를 이용한 개심술에 의한 영향을 반영하는지에 대해서는 더 많은 연구가 필요할 것으로 생각된다