중증 양수 흡인성 폐렴의 임상양상 및 폐표면 활성제 보충요법의 효과

Abstract

Purpose : Severe aspiration of the amniotic fluid is known to cause fatal respiratory distress in neonates. We conducted this study to investigate the clinical findings of severe amniotic fluid aspiration pneumonia (AFAP) in neonates and the effect of pulmonary surfactant replacement therapy (SRT). Methods : Retrospective analysis of medical records was conducted on 28 patients who received ventilator care due to severe AFAP in a neonatal intensive care unit over a 7-year period (2000-2006). Patients whose amniotic fluid was contaminated with meconium were excluded. Results : A large number of cases were term infants (82.1%) and infants born by caesarean section (85.7%), and the 1-and 5-min Apgar scores of these patients were 6.5±1.2 and 7.5±1.3, respectively. Soon after birth, the amount of amniotic fluid sucked out from airway below the vocal cord was 16.0±10.1 mL. All patients received SRT with a modified bovine-derived surfactant (120 mg/kg/dose), and one dose was administered in most cases (75%). Compared with pre-SRT, the oxygenation index (8.0±9.6 vs. 18.9±7.3) according to ventilator care was a significant improvement at 12 h after SRT (P<0.001). Furthermore, most cases showed radiological improvement for aeration at 12 h post-treatment. Many cases (46.4%) had cardiorespiratory complications, but their final outcomes were excellent (survival rate, 96.4%).

목 적 :중증의 양수 흡인은 출생 직후 신생아에서 호흡부전을 일으키는 원인이 된다.저자들은 인공환기요법이 필요했던 중증 AFAS를 가진 환아를 대상으로 이 질환의 임상양상과 SRT 효과를 알아보고자 본 연구를 시행하였다. 방 법 : 최근 7년간(2000-2006)계명대학교 동산의료원 신생아 중환자실에 입원한 후 중증의 AFAP으로 인공환기요법을 받았던 28명의 환아를 대상으로 의무기록과 방사선 영상소견을 후향적으로 조사하였다.양수가 태변에 오염된 경우에는 대상에서 제외하였다. 결 과 : 대상 환아는 대부분 만삭아(82.1%)였고 제왕절개술로 분만된 경우(85.7%)가 많았으며,1분과 5분 Apgar점수는 각각 6.5±1.2점,7.5±1.3점으로 비교적 양호하였다.이들에서 출생 초기 성대 이하의 기도에서 흡인한 양수 양은 16.0±10.1mL였다.모든

예에서 SRT (modified bovine-derived surfactant; 120 mg/kg/dose)가 시행되었으며 1회 투여가 대부분(75%)이었다. SRT 전과 비교에서 인공환기요법에 따른 OI (8.0±9.6 vs. 18.9±7.3)는 SRT 12시간 후에 감소하였고(P<0.001),대부분의 예에서 SRT 후 12시간 경 흉부 방사선 영상의 통기소견이 시행 전에 비해서 호전되었다.심폐계 합병증을 동반한 예(46.4%)가 많았지만 전체적으로 높은 생존율(96.4%)을 보였다.결 론 :AFAP는 준 만삭아와 만삭아에서 심한 호흡곤란의 중요한 원인이 될 수 있으며,인공 환기요법이 필요한 중증의 AFAP에 대한 SRT는 좋은 임상경과와 치료성적의 향상에 도움

이 될 것으로 사료되나 추가 연구가 필요하다.