흉선암의 임상적 고찰

Abstract

Background: Thymic carcinoma is a very rare disease and treatment modality is not standardized. So, we report our experience of management of thymic carcinoma. Material and Method: Between 1984 and 1998, eight patients with thymic carcinoma were treated at Keimyung University Dongsan Medical center. Result: The median age was 46 years with a range of 23 to 67 years. Chief complaint was a anterior chest pain. Histologic subtypes included two lymphoepithelioma-like carcinoma, two squamous cell carcinoma, one basaloid carcinoma, and three mixed type. Clinical staging was classified to stage I in 2, stage II in 4, stage III in 1, and stage IVA in 1 according to the modified Masaoka staging system. Four patients underwent complete resection and three patients were found to have incomplete resection by histologic evaluation. One patient underwent only biopsy due to pericardial dissemination and invasion of adjacent organ. All patients had adjuvant chemotherapy, radiation therapy was administered to five patients for positive resection margin and above stage III. The median follow up period was 55.3±64.6 months, three patiants died and four patients are alive without recurrence. One patient in recurrence had two times re-operations and adjuvant chemoradiotherapy. He is still alive. Conclusion: We concluded that completely surgical resection and adequate adjuvant chemoradiotherapy after early diagnosis are useful to management of thymic carcinoma.

배경: 흉선암은 드문 질환으로 치료경과 및 예후가 침윤성 흉선종에 비해 나쁜 것으로 알려져 있으며 병기의 분류나 병기에 따른 치료방법이 아직 표준화 되어있지 않아 치료에 어려운 점이 있다. 이에 본교실에서 흉선암으로 진단되었던 환자들의 피료방법 및 성적을 분석하여 그 결과를 보고하고자 한다. 대상 및 방법: 계명대학교 동산의료원 흉부외과학교실에서는 1984년 8월에서 흉선암으로 진단되었던 8례의 환자를 대상으로 의무기록을 참고하여 병기에 따른 치방법료 및 예후 등을 후향적으로 분석하였다. 결과: 연령은 23세에서 67세까지로 평균 46세였으며 전흉부통증이 주증상이었다. 조직학적으로는 임파상피양암(lymphoepithelioma-like carcinoma)이 2례, 편평상피암(squamous cell carcinoma)이 2례, 기저세포암(basaloid carcinoma)이 1례, 혼합형(mixed type)이 3례 있었다. 임상적 병기분류는 Masoka의 분류법을 사용하였으며 제I기 2례, 제II기 4례, 제III기 1례, 제IVAr기가 1례 있었다. 4례의 환자에서는 종양의 완전적출이 가능했으며 3례에서는 고식적 수술을 시행하였다. 1례의 환자는 주위조직으로의 침윤과 심낭에 퍼져있어 조직생검만을 시행하였다. 전례에서 보조적 항암치료를 받았고 술후 병기가 제III기 이상이거나 종양의 절제가 불완전했던 5례의 환자에서는 보조적 방사선치료를 병행하였다. 이들 중 5례에서 술후 보조적 항암치료 및 방사선치료를 받고 현재까지 생존해있다. 평균추적기간은 55.3 ±

64.6 개원이었고, 3례의 환자는 사망하였으며 4례의 환자는 종양의 재발증거 없이 생존해있다. 결론: 종양의 조기진단과 완전종양적출후 적극적인 보조적 항암치료 및 방사선치료가 흉선암을 치료하는데 도움이 될 것으로 사료된다.도의 상승을 볼수있었다(p=0.011). 결론: 20% Aluminum Chloride Hexahydrate를 사용하여 증상완화와 생활의 만족도상승을 볼 수 있었다. 그러나 많은 수의 환자들을 대상으로 장기적인 연구가 좀더 필요하리라 사료된다.이 없었다. 재발에 영향을 미치는 것으로 흉부엑스선상 기흉의 크기가 작은 경우에는 재발율이 더 높았고, 수술자의 경험이 중요하였다.유지하기 위해서는 완전방실중격결손증의 방실판막의 다양한 해부학적 형태로 따른 개별적인 접근법이 유효하다고 생각한다.고 생각한다. 양이 점차 감소하였다.