흉부 둔상 후에 발생한 무명동맥 파열

Abstract

A rupture of an innominate artery caused by blunt trauma is relatively rare because this artery is short and protected by the chest bony cage. This report describes a 25-year-old man who suffered a traffic accident, that resulted in an innominate artery rupture, which was detected by a chest computed tomogram and angiogram. This patient underwent urgent surgery through a right clavicular incision and median sternotomy without a cardiopulmonary bypass due to multiple injuries. An approximately 3 cm sized injury was found from the innominate artery to the proximal right subclavian artery and the origin of the common carotid artery. The injured lesion was repaired with a saphenous vein patch. After surgery, he was discharged from hospital without complications.

무명동맥은 길이가 짧고 가슴 골격에 의해 보호되기 때문에 외상에 의한 무명동맥의 파열은 드문 질환으로 알려져 있다. 본 증례는 자동차 사고로 내원한 25세 남자로 흉부 전산화 단층촬영 및 혈관 조영술로 무명동맥 파열이 진단되어 우측 쇄골하 절개를 동반한 정중 흉골 절개술을 이용하여 응급 수술을 시행하였다. 다른 동반 손상이 많아 인공 심폐기를 사용하지 않고 수술을 하였으며, 손상은 무명동맥의 중위부부터 우측 쇄골하 동맥 및 총경동맥의 기시부까지 약 3 cm 정도로 동맥 내막까지 완전히 찢어져 있었다. 복제정맥을 이용하여 첩포 혈관 성형술을 시행하였으며, 수술 후 환자는 별 다른 이상 없이 외래 추적 관찰 중이다.