Abstract

This study was conducted to compare health conditions and problems, health promoting behavior, and risky environment of industrial workers. Methods: The subjects of this study were 1,075 workers in 40 factories, located in Daegu, Korea. Survey data were collected from April 17th, 2006 to April 28th, 2006. CMI (Cornell Medical Index) Health Checklist was used to assess the health problems, Health Rating Scale for health status, HPLP II for health promoting behavior, and environmental risk assessment tool for risky environment. The data were analyzed by One-way ANOVA and Pearson Correlation Coefficient using SPSS 12.0 for windows. Results: The results indicated a significant difference in health problems (F=4.70, p=.000), health conditions (F=2.47, p=.022), health promoting behavior (F=5.67, p=.000), and risky environment (F=14.75, p=.000) among these industrial workers. Conclusion: The results of this study suggest that there is a need to develop customized health care programs for each company to provide differentiated health care to different types of work places. Further studies are required to assess differences in work environment among different types of work places for measures to reduce harmful factors to the environment.

본 연구는 사업장 근로자의 업종별 건강상태, 건강문제, 건강증진행위, 유해환경정도를 파악하기 위해 2007년 4월 17일부터 28일까지 D시에 소재하는 7개 업종 43개 사업장의 근로자 1,075명을 대상으로 한 조사연구이다. 연구도구는 측정도구로 건강문제 측정을 위한 C. M. I. 건강 조사표, 주관적 건강상태 측정을 위한 Health rating scale, 건강증진행위 측정을 위한 HPLP Ⅱ도구와 유해환경정도 측정도구를 사용하였고, SPSS WIN 12.0을 이용하여 자료 분석을 하였으며, 대상자의 일반적 특성은 실수와 백분율, 업종별 변수 차이를 알아보기 위해서는 One-way ANOVA, 변수간의 상관관계는 Pearson Correlation Coefficient, 측정도구의 신뢰도 검정을 위해서는 Cronbach‘s ɑ를 구하였다. 연구결과는 다음과 같다. 업종에 따른 대상자의 건강문제는 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 있었다(F=4.70, p=.000). Scheffe 사후검정에서 서비스업과 조립금속업 근로자가 방송통신업 근로자보다 건강문제가 더 많은 것으로 나타났다. 건강상태도 유의한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났으며(F=2.47, p=.022), 근로자의 주관적 건강상태점수는 자동차부품업체, 방송통신업체, 섬유업체, 서비스업, 비금속 및 기타제조업, 전기ㆍ전자업체, 조립금속업체 근로자 순으로 나타났다. 건강증진행위도 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 있었고(F=5.67, p=.000), Scheffe 사후검정 결과 방송통신업 근로자가 전기, 전자업과 조립금속업 근로자보다 건강증진행위를 더 많이 하는 것으로 나타났다. 업종에 따른 유해환경정도도 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 나타났다(F=14.75, p=.000). Scheffe 사후검정 결과 서비스업이 자동차부품, 섬유, 방송통신, 비금속 및 기타제조업보다 높았고, 방송통신업의 유해환경정도가 가장 낮은 것으로 나타났다. 이상의 결과를 바탕으로 하여 업종별 건강문제와 환경을 고려한 사업장별 건강관리프로그램을 맞춤형으로 개발하고, 차별화된 업종별 보건관리를 해야 할 필요성과 업종별 작업환경을 비교하여 유해환경요인을 줄일 수 있는 대책을 개발하기 위한 추후 반복연구가 필요함을 제언한다

Citation

김은주 and 박정숙. (2009). 일부 사업장 근로자의 업종별 건강문제, 건강상태, 건강증진행위 및 유해환경정도 비교. 한국산업간호학회지, 18(1), 71–83.