호흡곤란 환자의 입퇴원 결정을 위한 간편 통계모형

Abstract

In this study, we propose a simple statistical model for determining the admission or discharge of 668 patients with a chief complaint of dyspnea. For this, we use 11 explanatory variables which are chosen to be important by clinical experts among 55 variables. As a modification process, we determine the discharge interval of each variable by the kernel density functions of the admitted and discharged patients. We then choose the optimal model for determining the discharge of patients based on the number of explanatory variables belonging to the corresponding discharge intervals. Since the numbers of the admitted and discharged patients are not balanced, we use, as the criteria for selecting the optimal model, the arithmetic mean of sensitivity and specificity and the harmonic mean of sensitivity and precision. The selected optimal model predicts the discharge if 7 or more explanatory variables belong to the corresponding discharge intervals.

이 논문에서는 호흡곤란을 주호소로 내원한 668명의 환자를 대상으로 입퇴원 결정을 위한 간편한 통계모형을 제안한다. 이것을 위해 55개 변수 중 임상전문가에 의해 중요하다고 선택된 11개 변수를 설명변수로 이용하였다. 먼저 변환과정으로 11개 연속형 변수 각각에 대해 실제 입원과 퇴원 환자의 커널밀도함수에 의해 퇴원구간을 설정하였다. 다음으로 11개 설명변수 중 퇴원구간에 속한 변수의 개수를 가지고 환자의 퇴원여부를 결정하는 최적 모형을 선택하였다. 입원과 퇴원 환자수의 불균형 때문에 최적 모형의 선택기준으로는 민감도와 특이도의 산술평균과 민감도와 정확률의 조화평균을 이용하였다. 그 결과 11개의 검사결과 중 7개 이상에서 퇴원구간이 나오면 퇴원을 결정하는 것이 최적 모형이 되었다.