고주파 온열치료기의 전극의 직경에 따른 한천 팬톰의 온도분포 분석

Abstract

Hyperthermia is effective treatment modality when it combine with the radiotherapy treatment. It is important to verify the temperature distribution of (patient's) body for the safety and effective treatment during raising the temperature. In this study, we raised the temperature in agar phantom using radio frequency (RF) Hyperthermia and protocol that manufacture recommend. Temperature distribution measured 5 section of 5 cm thickness with agar phantom. When the temperature was raised according to the increase energy. Temperature distribution was elevated at similar domain regardless of energy. The temperature tend to be increased at up side then bottom side and also increase when A large electrode was used than small one.

온열 치료는 방사선치료와 병행했을 때 종양에 대한 효과적인 치료방법이다. 환자의 안전과 효과적인 치료를 위해서는 가온 시 인체의 온도의 분포를 확인하는 것이 중요하다. 본 연구는 사용중인 고주파온열치료기와 제조사가 권하고 있는 protocol를 이용하여 펜톰의 온도를 높여주었다. 온도측정에 사용된 펜톰은 한천(agar)으로 5 cm두께로 단면을 측정할 수 있게 제작되었다. 가온 시 온도의 분포는 에너지가 클수록 온도가 높게 올라갔으며, 온도 분포는 에너지에 상관없이 비슷한 영역이 가온되었다. 아래쪽보다 위쪽으로 온도가 높게 올라가는 경향을 보이고 있으며, 큰 전극보다는 작은 전극을 사용했을 때 온도가 높게 올라가고 치우치는 온도분포를 보인다.