단완12부위에서 장완13부위의 완간역위를 가진 22번 염색체 모자이크 삼체성

Abstract

The patient, a 11 years old male, was born following full term normal delivery and was normal physical growth. chief complain was mental retardation. The patient was clinically examined and fol-lowing abnormal findings were observed: antimongoloid palpebral fissutes, broad and flat nose, long philtrum, short mandible and ear anormaly Bo abnormality on extremities and gonads. Bo major abnormality on chest and abdomen. Mosaic-trisomy 22 was confirmed with both G-and NOR-band-ing by using peripheral blood cells. The atypical 22 chromosome was interpreted as a product of a pericentric inversion at p12-q13 on the basis of general length and arm ratio.

정상분만과 정상의 신체발육한 11세 환아의 주된 증상은 지능장애였으며 그의 관찰된 임상소견으로 눈꺼풀 틈새의 하사성, 넓고 납작한 코, 긴 인중, 작은 하악골 및 비정상적인 귀여다. 사지와 생식기에는 전혀 이상이 없었으며 흉부와 복부에도 특이할 만한 이상은 발견되자 않았다. 말초혈액세포를 이용한 Gㆍband와 NORㆍband로 22번 염색체 모자이크 삼체성이였으며, 특이한 22번 염색체는 일반적인 길이와 완비(arm ratio)를 기초로 하여 단완 12부위에서 장완 13 부위의 완간역위를 가진 산물로 밝혀졌다.