사람 난소암에 대한 암화과정의 기전과 암유전자의 활성화

Abstract

To investigate the specific chromosomal abnormalities and role of oncogene in human ovarian cancer, three cases of primary ovarian cancer tissues and cells line(HTB 161) were cultured and karyotyped after G-banding. DNA in situ hybridization and southern blot were also performed on the same materials for erb B2, N-ras and c-myc oncogenes. The case 1, had diploid 46 XX, showing HSR like regions in almost all cells. These HSR might have appeared due to amplification of erb-B2 oncogenes after trans location 17q21 to 9q12. In case 2 specific trans location t(1;7) (pter ; q21) and amplification of N-ras were observed Howevers in case 3. the most common abnormality corresponded to del(1)(p13 or p22) with amplification of erb B2. In none of the cases the activation of c-myc was revealed m this study. This indicates that different karyotypic abnormalities may not interfere with activation of erb B2 or N-ras in cell lines. The paper also suggests that oncogenesis as a phenomenon might be progressed by the activation of an oncogene or may be combined with specific chromosomal trans location or even deletion (inactivation of antioncogene). Obviously, oncogenesis as a process may not be understood to adhere to fixed mechanisms but may show individual differences.

일차 성 난소암과 난소암 세포 주 (HTB 161)를 대상으로 세포유전학적 분석과 암유전자(erb B2, N ras 및 c myc)의 활성화 유무를 알기위하여 암세포를 배양하여 G-band법으로 염색체를 분석하였고 DNA in situ hybridization과 Southern blot를 시행한 결과는 다음과 같다. Case 1에서는 모든 염색체가 46.XX, HSR이었으며 erb B2가 증폭이 있었으며 case 3에서는 del(1) (p13,p22)가 주 염색체 이상이고 erb B2와 N ras의 증폭 및 c-myc은 모든 case에서 정상이었다. 세포 주에서는 다양한 염색체 이상을 나타내었고 암유전자도 erb B2와 N ras의 증폭 및 c-myc의 재배열이 있었다. 이상을 종합해 볼 때 난소암에서 암유전자 단독으로도 직접 암 화시킬 수 있고 염색체 이상과 관련된 암유전자의 활성화가 암화에 관계되기도 하며 염색체 결손 즉 항암유전자의 비활성화와 암유전자의 활성화가 암화과정에 관여되기도 한다고 생각된다. 결국 난소암에 있어서는 개체마다 그 암화과정의 기준이 모두 다르다고 생각한다.