대구시 일부지역 중학생들의 건강관련 위험행동과 관련요인조사

Abstract

This research was conducted to understand and analyze the health-related behaviors of middle school students and get fundamental research data essential to provide efficient student guidance and public health service at school. The interview using Youth Risk Behavior Surveillance System(YRBSS). Translation and modification for Korean students of the YRBS. The Korean version of YRBS(Youth Risk Behavior Surveillance System) that translation and modification for Korean students of the YRBS developed by the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention(CDC)was used to assessment to health-related behaviors of youth. The interviewees were 1040 enrolled students at middle school in Daegu metropolitan city. YRBSS monitors six categories of priority health behaviors among youth and young adults behaviors that contribute to unintentional and intentional injuries; tobacco use; alcohol and other drug use, sexual behaviors that contribute to unintended pregnancy and sexually transmitted diseases(STDs)(including human immunodeficiency virus infection); unhealthy dietary behaviors; and physical activity. The result shows that over 30% of students rarely or never used safety belt and almost students were rarely or never wore a bicycle helmet. During the 12 months preceding the survey, 21.9% female students had felt so sad or hopeless almost every day for ≥ 2weeks in a row that they stopped doing some usually activities 20.5% of male middle school students have ever tried cigarette smoking. 26.2% of male students and 27.2% do female students had had over one drinks of alcohol during their lifetime(lifetime alcohol use). 47% of male students had had over one drinks of alcohol on ≥ 1 of the 30 days preceding the survey(current alcohol use). Over one half of female student were thought they were overweight. These results suggest that some risk behaviors be very prevalent in a korean middle school students and priority health-risk behaviors, which contribute to the leading cause of mortality and morbidity among youth and adult, often are establish during middle school age, extend into adulthood, are interrelated. Among both children and adults, the leading causes of death are closely linked to these behaviors. Among adults, chronic diseases such as cardiovascular disease, cancer, and diabetes are the national leading killers. Practicing healthy behaviors, such as eating low-fat, high-fruit-and-vegetable diets, getting regular physical activity, and refraining from tobacco use, would prevent many premature deaths. Because health-related behaviors are usually established in childhood, positive choices need to be promoted before damaging behaviors are initiated or become ingrained.

Ⅰ. 서 론청소년기는 급작스런 육체적 심리적, 사회 문화적 인지변화를 겪는 기간으로 이 시기에 겪을 수 있는 많은 해로운 건강결과는 상당수가 위험행동의 결과에 유래한다. 이 시기에 겪는 위험행동은 청소년이 사회화가 이루어지는 과정에서 습관 또는 생활양식이 되어 버리므로 성인이 되어서도 수정이 어려운 경우가 대부분이다. 또한 청소년 시기의 이러한 습관이나 생활 양식 등은 40대 이후에 만성병 발생에도 심각한 영향을 미치므로 한 개인의 평생 건강의 중요한 결정적인 기간이 된다(U.S. Preventive Service Task Force, 1996; U.S. Dep. Health Hum.Ser., Public Health Serv, 1991). 청소년들은 살아가면서 여러 시점에서 여러 가지 위험행동을 하기도 하고, 혹은 하지 않기도 하면서 건강과 관련된 경험을 쌓아가며, 그들의 판단은, 경제적, 사회적, 개인적 요인에 의해 영향을 받게 된다. 또한 건강문제에 대한 반응은 그들의 독특한 가치와 규범에 따라 상이하다.경제적 빈곤, 지역사회나 주변의 지원부족, 낮은 학업 성취도 등이 학생들이 위험행동을 하도록 하는 선행요인임이 여러 연구에서 규명되어 있으며, 보건, 교육과 학습능력간에도 상관관계가 있는 것으로 보인다. 실제 학교생활에 불만족하는 학생과 학업성취도가 낮은 학생이 흡연과 음주를 더 일찍 시작하는 경향이 있고, 통상적으로 평생 흡연과 음주를 할 가능성이 높다. 흡연, 음주, 운동부족, 잘못된 식습관의 결과는 결국에는 성인이 되어 나타날 것이다(Naidoo와 Willis, 2000).최근 미국에서는 청소년들의 약물 남용, 폭력, 자살, 식사 장애, 10대 임신, 성병과 같은 다양한 범위의 건강과 관련된 위험행위를 행동을 "위험행동 유행"(risk behavior epidemic)이라고 부르며 사회적으로 문제를 부각시키고 있다. 그래서 미국에서 청소년 및 청년을 대상으로 건강위험행동의 수준을 파악하여 개입의 우선권을 설정하고 감시하기 위해서 Center for Disease Control & Prevention(CDC)에서 청소년 위험행동감시시스템(Youth Risk Behavior Surveillance System, YRBSS)을 개발하여 청소년 및 25세 이상의 성인의 사망 및 이환에 영향을 미치는 6가지 범주의 행동을 조사하고 있다(Kolbe 등, 1993).