의과대학에서의 교육풍토, 자기주도 학습, 그리고 창의적 사고에 대한 고찰 : 타 대학 유사전공 학생들과의 비교를 기반으로

Abstract

This study was carried out to investigate the present states of self-directed learning attitudes and creative thinking abilities of students, and of educational climate in a medical school as the first step of a study for competency based educations in medical schools. We conducted a test for self-directed learning attitudes in 168 students of medical school and 4 focus-group-interviews about the climate for creative thinking and self-directed learning environment in 20 students of a medical school and an engineering school. We compared the results between the both schools.

In the test composed of six sub-areas for self-directed learning attitudes carrying on 168 medical students, each score of ‘Creativity & Seek Originality' and 'Self-Reflection on Learning' was lower than that of other four sub-areas. Comparing the results of the test carrying on the interviewed students in the both schools, the scores of four sub-areas including ‘Passion of Learning', 'Self-esteem about Learning and Tasks', 'Positive Self-expectation' and 'Autonomy' in the medical school were significantly lower than those in the engineering school. However, there was no significant difference in 'Creative Thinking’ between the both schools.

In the focus group interviews for educational climate, there were significant differences in the relationships of students-professors, colleagues, and grades, and in self-directed learning attitudes between the both schools.

As a result, it is required to concentrate concerns on the development of appropriate educational climate and self-directed learning of medical students for fostering competent medical doctors in the future.

본 연구는 의과대학 역량기반 교육에 관한 논의의 첫 단계로 1개 의과대학(A)과 1개 공과대학(B) 학생들과의 인터뷰와 조사를 통해 의과대학의 교육풍토와 학생들의 자기주도 학습태도, 그리고 창의적 사고에 대하여 알아본 것이다. 168명의 의과대학생을 대상으로 자기주도 학습태도를 살펴본 결과, 6개의 하위 영역 중 ‘독창성과 새로움의 추구’ 요인과 ‘학습에 대한 자기성찰’요인의 점수가 타 요인보다 낮은 것으로 나타났다. 2개 대학의 인터뷰 대상자들 간 비교 결과, 창의성에 있어서는 집단 간 차이가 없었으나 자기주도 학습태도에 있어서는 ‘학습에 대한 애정’, ‘학습 및 과제에 대한 효능감’, ‘자신에 대한 긍정적 기대’, ‘학습에 있어서의 자율성’의 4개 요인에서 A대학 학생들이 B대학 학생들에 비해 유의하게 낮은 것으로 나타났다. 교육풍토에 대한 인터뷰에서는 교수, 선후배, 동료들 관의 관계, 학습과 관련된 측면에서 집단 간 차이가 있었으며, 미래의 역량 있는 의사 양성을 위해 의과대학에서 어떤 문화를 창출하고 공유하고 전수할 것인지에 대한 논의가 요구된다.