연구논문 : CaSO4: Mn 열발광선량계의 물리적 특성

Abstract

The thermoluminescent phosphors have been widely used in radiation detection and dosimetry. By adding Mn activator to CaSO_4, the CaSO_4 : Mn thermoluminescent phosphor was prepared and its characteristics was investigated. The measured glow-curve of CaSO_4 : Mn phosphor consisted of a single peak around 126℃ at the heating rate of 5℃/sec. The kinetics order of thermoluminescence process and the activation energy of electron trap was determined by analyzing the glow-curves based upon Halperin and Braner, and Chen's theories. The prepared CaSO_4 : Mn phosphor showed the linear dose response within the range of 10^-2 to 10^4 rad of gamma-ray and fading of 50% in 100 hours after irradiation at room temperature.

열발광형광체는 방사선계측 및 선량측정에 널리 사용되고 있다. CaSO_4에 Mn을 활성화하여 CaSO_4 : Mn TL 시료를 직접제작하여 이의 열발광특성을 조사하였다. 측정된 CaSO_4 : Mn의 glow-curve 5℃/sec의 가온율에서 peak온도가 126℃였으며, Halperin과 Braner 및 Chen의 이론에 의하여 열발광과정의 차수와 활성화에너지를 결정하였다. 제작된 CaSO_4 : Mn의 TL 강도는 10^-2 ∼ 10^4 Rad의 ^60Co γ선에 대해 선형적인 선량의존성을 보였으며, 100시간에 50% 정도의 fading을 나타내었다.