Sulfolaphane이 lipopolysaccharide (LPS)에 의해 유도된 matrix metalloproteinase-9(MMP-9) 발현에 미치는 영향

Abstract

Sulforaphane is a naturally occurring member of the iosothiocyanate family, which reveals chemopreventive capacities including anti-cancer, anti-inflammation and inhibition of MMP-9 activities. In this study, we investigated the effect of sulforaphane on the expression of matrix metalloproteinase-9 (MMP-9) in lipopolysaccharide (LPS)-induced Raw 264.7 cells. Sulforaphane strikingly suppressed the LPS-induced MMP-9 activity and mRNA expression in a dose-dependent manner. In addition, sulforaphane inhibited not only the LPS-induced MMP-9 promoter activity but also LPS-mediated activator protein-1 (AP-1) and nuclear factor-κB (NF-κB) promoter activity. Transient transfection by MMP-9 constructs, in which specific transcriptional factors were mutagenized, indicated that the effects of LPS and sulforaphane were mediated via AP-1 and NF-κB response elements. We found that sulforaphane had the ability to suppress LPS-induced invasion in vitro. Taken together, these results demonstrated that sulforaphane effectively suppressed LPS-induced MMP-9 expression via modulation of promoter elements (AP-1 and NF-κB) in MMP-9 transcriptional activation.

Sulforaphane은 십자가화 채소에 존재하는 화합물로 항염증, 항암 및 신생혈관 생성의 억제 효과가 알려짐으로써 최근 많은 연구가 활발히 이루어지고 있으나, LPS에 의한 MMP-9 활성 조절에 대한 연구는 매우 미흡한 편이다. 따라서 본 연구에서 sulforaphane이 LPS 유도에 의한 MMP-9 활성에 미치는 영향에 대해서 조사해 보았다. Raw 264.7 세포에 sulforaphane을 전처리 한 후 LPS를 처리하여 gelatin zymography를 실시해 본 결과, LPS에 의해 유도된 MMP-9 활성 증가가 sulforaphane 농도 의존적으로 감소됨을 확인 하였다. 또한 RT-PCR과 MMP-9의 luciferase assay를 통한 실험에서 sulforaphane의 MMP-9 억제효과가 전사단계에서 조절됨을 추측 할 수 있었다. MMP-9 promoter 부위에 여러 가지의 전사조절인자 결합부위가 존재한다. 특히 AP-1과 NF-κB가 중요 전사조절인자로 작용하여 MMP-9 발현조절에 관여한다. 본 실험에서 sulforaphane에 의한 MMP-9 억제효과 기전에 이들 전사조절인자들의 중요한 역할을 조사하였다. AP-1과 NF-κB 결합부위를 변형 시킨 vector를 transfection하여 MMP-9의 promoter 활성을 측정한 결과, 정상 vector에 비해 그 활성도가 현저히 떨어짐을 확인하였고, LPS에 의해 증가되는 AP-1과 NF-κB의 basal promoter 활성 또한 sulforaphane에 의해 감소됨을 관찰 할 수 있었다. 이상의 결과에서 sulforaphane의 MMP-9 활성억제효과는 AP-1과 NF-κB와 같은 전사인자들이 MMP-9의 전사를 조절함으로써 일어나는 것임을 알 수 있었다. 그리고 sulforaphane은 세포의 invasion능력 또한 효과적으로 억제시킴을 관찰 할 수 있었는데 이는 MMP-9 활성억제효과와 밀접한 관련이 있음을 추측 할 수 있었다.