신장암 세포주에서 actinomycin D에 의한 SOCS3 발현 감소를 통한 STAT3 활성화

Abstract

Actinomycin D is a natural antibiotic that is used in anti-cancer chemotherapy and is known as a transcription inhibitor. Interestingly, actinomycin D induces phosphorylation of signal transducers and activators of transcription 3 (STAT3) in renal cancer Caki cells. In this study, we examined the molecular mechanism of actinomycin D-induced STAT3 phosphorylation. Treatment with actinomycin D induced phosphorylation of STAT3 (Tyr705) in a dose- and time-dependent manner. However, actinomycin D did not induce phosphorylation of STAT3 (Ser727), STAT1 (Tyr701) and STAT1 (Ser727). Moreover, actinomycin D-induced STAT3 phosphorylation was caused by decreased protein and mRNA levels of SOCS3, but not by JAK2 and SHP-1. In addition, other transcription inhibitor (5,6-dichloro-1-b-D-ribofuranosyl benzimidazole; DRB) also induced phosphorylation of STAT3 (Tyr705). Taken together, the present study demonstrates that transcriptional inhibitors (actinomycin D and DRB) induce phosphorylation of STAT3 (Tyr705) in Caki cells by down-regulation of SOCS3.

본 연구에서는 전사억제제(transcriptional inhibitor)로 알려진 actinomycin D가 전사조절인자(transcription factor)인 STAT의 인산화를 유도한다는 것을 확인하였다. Actinomycin D 처리 시 STAT1의 Tyr701, Ser727 인산화는 유도되지 않았지만 STAT3의 Tyr705 잔기의 인산화를 특이적으로 유도하는 것을 확인하였다. Actinomycin D에 의한 STAT3의 Tyr705 인산화 유도가 어떠한 기전을 통한 것인지 확인하기 위해서 관련 인자의 단백질 및 mRNA 발현을 확인한 결과 SOCS3의 단백질 및 mRNA 발현의 감소를 확인하였다. STAT3의 탈인산화를 유도한다고 알려진 tyrosine phosphatase인 SHP-1와 STAT의 upstream kinase인 JAK2의 인산화는 변화가 없었다. 또한 actinomycin D 뿐 아니라 다른 전사억제제인 DRB를 처리 하였을 경우에도 STAT3의 Tyr705 인산화가 유도되는 것을 확인하였다. 이상의 결과는 전사억제제에 의하여 특이적인 SOCS3 단백질 발현감소는 SOCS3의 하류의 target인 STAT3 인산화를 유도하였다.