마우스에서 전기자극 스트레스의 면역조절 효과

Abstract

To explore the molecular mechanisms by which electric footshock has immunomodulatory effects, the effects of electric footshock, on the humoral and cell-mediated immune responses of ICR mice and then the gene expression of cytokines in splenocytes, including interleukin-1(IL-1), IL-2, IL-6, IL-12, the migration inhibitory factor(MIF), and the granulocyte macrophage-colony stimulating factor(GM-CSF), were investigated.

Mice were subjected to electric footshock for 3 days(two sessions a day, 11 footshocks a 31-min session). The humoral response was measured using ICR mice immunized with rat RBC. The cell-mediated immune response was evaluated by contact. hypersensitivity to 2,4-dinitrofluorobenzene(DNFB) and by phytohemagglutin(PHA)-stimulated splenocytes proliferation assay. In the stressed group, electric footshock suppressed significantly the anti-rat RBC antibody(P<0.05), but enhanced significantly T48 relative to T24 in contact hypersensitivity(P<0.01) and T-cell proliferation response(P<0.05) by PHA stimulation relative to the control group.

The gene expression of IL-2 and IL-6 were suppressed significantly in PHA-stimulated splenocytes, but that of IL-1, IL-12, GM-CSF and MIF were not.

In conclusion, suppressed IL-6 gene expression seems to account for suppressed humoral immune response. In spite of enhanced cell-mediated immune response, the result is that IL-2 gene expression was suppressed, which suggests the two putative mechanisms. Firstly, while in the stressed group production of IL-2 occurs rapidly and thereafter declines abruptly, in the control group that of IL-2 occurs slowly and thereafter declines gradually. Secondly, there may be certain detouring circuits extending the signal conduction system by IL-2 except the usual signal conduction system.

전기자극 스트레스가 마우스의 면역계에 미치는 영향을 조사하기 위해 체액성과 세포성 면역반응을 조사하고, 이 면역반응 결과에 대한 면역조절 기전을 이해하기 위해 전기자극 스트레스가 사이토카인의 유전자 발현에 미치는 영향을 조사하였다.

생체내 면역반응을 평가하기 위하여 흰쥐 적혈구에 대한 특이항체생성반응은 스트레스군에서 대조군보다 항체생성반응이 감소하였다. DNFB에 대한 접촉성 과민반응 실험에서 T24는 스트레스군과 대조군 간에 차이가 없었으나 T48는 T24에 비해 스트레스군에서 증가를 보였다. Phytohemagglutinin으로 자극된 비장 단핵구의 증식에 미치는 영향을 알아보기 위해 ³H-thymidine incorporation 검사를 실시한 결과 스트레스군에서 대조군보다 세포증식반응이 증가되었다.

전기자극 스트레스에 의한 면역조절 기전을 이해하기 위하여 사이토카인의 유전자 발현을 조사한 결과 스트레스군에서 대조군에 비해 IL-2, IL-6의 유전자 발현이 억제되고 IL-1, IL-12,GM-CSF,MIF등의 유전자 발현에는 대조군과 차이가 없음을 보였다.

이상의 결과를 볼 때 전기자극 스트레스에 의해 체액성 면역반응이 저하된 현상은 면역반응 활성화와 항체 생성에 중요한 IL-2및 IL-6 유전자 발현의 억제와 연관이 있을 것으로 생각되며, 스트레스군에서 IL-2 유전자 발현의 억제에도 불구하고 mitogen에 의한 세포증식반응이 증가한 현상을 해명하기 위해서는 보다 다양한 실험조건의 적용이 필요하며 더 나아가 스트레스에 의한 동물의 행동반응 또는 신경내분비계에서 나타날 수 있는 변화들과의 연관성에 대한 계속적인 연구가 필요할 것으로 생각된다.